경주 천군동 사지 (慶州 千軍洞 寺址)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 사찰
소 재 지 경북 경주시 천군동 548-1번지
시 대 신라
관리자(관리단체) 경주시

경주 보문단지 경주월드 맞은편 논 한가운데 있으며, 보물 제168호로 지정된 통일신라시대의 3층석탑 2기가 서 있다. 절의 이름과 처음 지어진 연대는 알 수 없으나 석탑이 신라의 전형적인 양식을 따르고 있으므로 통일신라시대의 사찰로 추정하고 있다. 2기의 탑은 규모와 형식이 같으며, 서쪽에 있는 탑의 보존상태가 좀 더 양호하다.

발굴결과 확인이 된 건물자리는 금당(법당)·강당·중문 들이며, 기둥과 기둥사이를 1칸으로 볼 때 금당은 앞면·옆면 모두 5칸, 강당은 앞면 8칸·옆면 3칸, 중문은 앞면 3칸·옆면 2칸의 건물이었음이 밝혀졌다. 전체 절터의 규모는 중문에서 강당까지 남북 79m, 동서 61m이다.

발굴당시에 출토된 유물은 대부분이 기와 종류로서, 지붕 맨 윗부분의 양쪽 끝에 장식하였던 큰 치미(높이 58㎝)는 국립경주박물관에 진열되어 있다.

통일신라시대의 전형적인 양식인 쌍탑식의 가람배치를 따르지만 금당 좌우에 회랑이 없는 것이 특이하다. 감은사지와 보문리 사지의 석탑보다 양식상 늦은 시기로 보아 창건 연대를 8세기 후반으로 추정하고 있다.

※(경주천군리사지 → 경주 천군동 사지)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

Located at the center of the rice field in the opposite of the Bomun Resort of Gyeongju, the temple site two three-story stone towers of the Unified Silla Era, designated as Treasure No. 168. Although the title of the temple and the year of construction are not known, it is considered to be the temple built during the Unified Silla Era since it followed the typical style of the Silla Era. They have the same style and scale. The western tower has been kept well. After an investigation of the site of the main hall, the lecture hall and the inner gate were found; if one room is regarded as the distance between the columns, it's known that the main hall can be said to have had five kan on the side and in the front respectively, with the lecture hall having eight kan in the front and three kan in on the side, and Jungmun having three kan in the front and two kan on the side. The total size of the temple is 79m from north to south and 61m from west to east. The excavated relics, which are mostly roof tiles. The eaves (the height: 58m) decorated the both ends of the highest part of the roof are displayed at the Gyeongju National Museum. Those followed the arrangement of a Buddhist temple, which was the twin pagoda style’, a typical form of the Unified Silla Era such as the stone pagoda of Gameunsa Temple. Interestingly, however, it is peculiar that there is no corridor on both sides of the main Buddhist hall. It is considered to be a work made in the late 8th century since its style is behind in that of the pagoda of Gameunsa Temple and Bomunsa Temple.

庆州千军里寺址位于庆州普门团地庆州乐园对面的农田中央,寺遗址内有2座被指定为第168号宝物的统一新罗时代的三层石塔,寺名与初建年代不详,但因石塔呈现新罗时期的典型样式,故推测是统一新罗时代的寺院,2座塔的规模与形状相同,西面石塔的保存状态较为良好。大体上遵循统一新罗时代典型的双塔式伽蓝布局样式,别具一格的是金堂两侧没有回廊。石塔样式晚于感恩寺遗址与普门里寺遗址的石塔样式,因此推测其创建年代是八世纪后期。

慶州千軍里寺址は、慶州普門観光団地にある慶州ワールドの向かい側にある田の真ん中にあり、宝物第168号に指定された統一新羅時代の三重石塔2基が立っている。寺の名前と初めて建てられた年代は分からないが、石塔が新羅の典型的な様式に従っているため、統一新羅時代の寺刹と推定される。2基の塔は規模と形式が同じで、西側にある塔の保存状態のほうがやや良好である。統一新羅時代の典型的な様式である双搭式の伽藍配置に従っているが、金堂左右に回廊がないのが特徴である。感恩寺の跡と普門寺の跡の石塔よりは、様式が遅い時期のものであることから建立年代を8世紀後半と推定している。