고령 주산성 (高靈 主山城)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성곽
소 재 지 경북 고령군 고령읍 중화리 산3번지 외 29필
시 대 삼국시대
관리자(관리단체) 고령군

고령의 서쪽 주산에 쌓은 가야의 산성이며, 이산성(耳山城)이라고도 한다. 산성의 남쪽 산등성이에는 대가야 무덤들이 분포되어 있어 산성과의 연관성을 보여주고 있다.

산의 가장 높은 곳과 동쪽의 능선을 따라 둥글게 흙으로 쌓은 내성과, 내성의 동쪽과 서쪽 끝에서 시작하여 타원형으로 돌을 쌓은 둘레 약 700m의 외성으로 된 2중 성벽을 가지고 있다. 성벽은 대부분 무너졌으나, 계곡쪽으로는 견고하게 쌓은 성벽이 남아 있다. 현재 외성은 대나무숲이 우거져 있어 먼곳에서 전체 윤곽을 파악하기 힘들며, 성 안에 우물터와 건물터로 보이는 곳이 남아 있다. 외성의 서남쪽에 연결된 봉우리에는 또 하나의 작은 성이 딸려 있다.

성 안에서는 주변 무덤에서 출토되는 각종 가야토기 조각과 통일신라·고려·조선시대의 유물이 출토되어 성이 오랜동안 사용되었음을 알 수 있다.

이 산성은 옛 가야국의 중심적인 성터로 유서깊은 면모를 보여주며, 당시의 성곽 축조 방식 및 구조연구에 중요한 자료가 되고 있다.

This fortress, which is also called Isanseong, was built on Jusan Mountain, the west of Goryeong during the Gaya Period (42-532). A group of Gaya tombs can be found on the lower slope of the fortress. It has two rims of walls: an inner wall finished with stones at the top, and an outer one that encircles the spacious slope on the east and south sides, measuring about 700m long. Though most of the walls were collapsed, a sturdy part near the valley still remains. The outer wall is overgrown with bamboos, so it is hard to see the contour from a distance. Within the wall, the sites of a well and buildings remain. On the adjoining peak to the southwest of the outer wall, there is a small fortress, where shards of Gaya earthenware and tiles are scattered around; relics of the Unified Silla Dynasty (668-935), Goryeo Dynasty (918-1392), and Joseon Dynasty (1392-1910) are also seen, which suggesting that the fortress used for a long period. It was one of the important fortresses of the Gaya Dynasty and is a precious subject for study of the construction technique and the structure of the wall at that time.

是高灵西侧主山上的伽倻山城,又名耳山城。山城的南侧山梁上分布着大伽倻的墓葬,估计与山城有很大关联。城内也出土周边墓葬里出土的各种伽倻陶器碎片和统一新罗·高丽·朝鲜时代的遗物,由此可知山城使用了很长时间。高灵主山城是古伽倻国的中心城城址,历史悠久,为研究当时的城郭筑造方式及结构提供了重要的资料。

高霊主山城は、高霊の西側の主山に築いた伽倻の山城で、耳山城とも呼ばれている。山城の南側の尾根には大伽倻の墓が分布しているため、山城との連関性を示している。城の中では周辺の墓から出た各種伽倻時代の土器の破片と、統一新羅・高麗・朝鮮時代の遺物が出土され、城の使用期間が非常に長かったことが分かる。この山城は昔の伽倻国の中心になった城の跡として由緒深く、当時の城郭の築造方式及び構造の研究において重要な資料となっている。