부여 나성 (扶餘 羅城)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성곽
소 재 지 충남 부여군 부여읍 염창리 565번지
시 대 삼국시대
관리자(관리단체) 부여군
문화재 담당부서 : 고도보존육성과- 상세문의

백제의 수도 사비를 보호하기 위해 쌓은 둘레 8㎞의 성이다. 부소산성을 중심으로 동쪽과 서쪽으로 자연지형을 이용하여 부여시가지 외곽을 둘러싸고 있다.

우리나라에서는 평양에 있는 나성과 함께 가장 오래된 나성 중의 하나이며, 웅진(지금의 공주)에서 사비(지금의 부여)로 수도를 옮긴 538년경에 쌓은 것으로 보인다. 성벽은 부소산성의 동문이 있던 자리에서 시작하여 금강변까지 흙으로 쌓아만든 것으로, 지금은 약간의 흔적만 남아있다.

성의 바깥쪽 벽은 급한 경사를 이루고 안쪽 벽은 완만하여, 성위에서 말을 달릴 만한 길이 있고 곳곳에 초소가 있다. 가장 높은 산봉우리인 필서봉에는 횃불을 올리던 봉수터와 건물터가 남아있다. 성안에는 백제의 왕궁을 비롯하여 관청·민가·절·상가 및 방어시설이 있었을 것으로 보인다.

나성의 전체적인 구조는 남쪽과 서쪽으로 금강이 흐르고, 또 물길도 파놓아서 자연적인 2중구조를 이루고 있다. 부여나성은 청산성·청마산성과 함께 수도보호를 위한 외곽방어시설로 중요한 성이었다.

The outer wall of the city, called Naseong, was built to protect the capital of Baekje, Sabi. The wall around Busosanseong Fortress provided the natural defense in the east-west sides, encircling Buyeo City. This is one of the oldest Naseong, with the other one in Pyeongyang. In 538 A.D., Baekje (18 B.C.-A.D. 660) moved its capital from Ungjin (present-day Gongju) to Sabi, which is now called Buyeo, requiring the construction of this defensive wall and its many guard posts. Made of packed earth from Busosanseong Fortress to the shore of Geumgang River, the wall has been so damaged but it was originally 8km long at first. The outer wall was steeply sloped, whereas the slope of the inner wall was gentle and wide enough to have a road to ride a horse. The inner wall was also guarded by guard posts on top of the wall. In the highest summit, Pilseobong, there are sites of buildings and a beacon mound to signal fire. There might have been palaces, government offices, temples, stores, houses, and defense facilities within the wall during the Baekje Dynasty. Geumgang River, flowing the south and the west of Naseong, provided a double defense system. Buyeonaseong was one of the important outer defense establishments together with the Cheongsanseong and the Cheongmasanseong Fortresses.

扶余罗城为保护百济首都泗沘修建的周长84km的城,以扶苏山城为中心东西两侧利用自然地形环绕着扶余市区外围。扶余罗城与平壤的罗城并称为我国历史最为悠久的罗城,筑建年代为从熊津(现公州)迁都至泗沘(现扶余)的538年左右。城墙从扶苏山城的东门遗址开始到锦江边,为土筑山城,现只剩下依稀的痕迹。从罗城的整体结构来看,南面与西面有锦江,还挖设有水道,形成自然的双重结构,扶余罗城与青山城·青马山城同为守护首都的极为重要的外廓防御设施。

扶余羅城は百済の首都である泗沘を守るために築いた周囲84㎞の城で、扶蘇山城を中心に東側と西側に自然地形をそのまま利用して、扶余市街の外郭を囲んでいる。韓国では平壌にある羅城とともに最も古い羅城の一つで、熊津(今の公州)から泗沘(今の扶余)に首都を移した538年頃に築いたと考えられる。城壁は扶蘇山城の東門があった所から始まり、錦江岸まで土で築いたもので、現在は少しの痕跡だけが残っている。羅城の全体的な構造は南側と西側に錦江が流れ、また水路も掘ってあるため自然的な2重構造をなしている。扶余羅城は青山城・青馬山城とともに首都を守るための外郭防御施設として重要な城であった。