남한산성 (南漢山城)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성곽
소 재 지 경기도 광주시 남한산성면 산성리 산1
관리자(관리단체) 경기도

북한산성과 함께 수도 한양을 지키던 조선시대의 산성이다.

신라 문무왕 13년(673)에 한산주에 주장성晝長城(일명 일장성日長城)을 쌓았다는 기록이 있는데, 현재의 남한산성으로 보인다. 고려시대의 기록은 없으나 조선『세종실록지리지』에 일장산성이라 기록되어 있다.

남한산성이 현재의 모습으로 갖춘 것은 후금의 위협이 고조되고 이괄의 난을 겪고 난 인조 2년(1624)이다. 인조 14년(1636) 병자호란 때 왕이 이곳으로 피신하였는데, 강화가 함락되고 양식이 부족하여 인조는 세자와 함께 성문을 열고 삼전도에서 치욕적인 항복을 하였다. 그 뒤 계속적인 수리를 거쳐 오늘에 이르고 있다.

현재 남아있는 시설은 동·서·남문루와 장대·돈대·보 등의 방어시설과 비밀통로인 암문, 우물, 관아, 군사훈련시설 등이 있다. 이곳에는 백제 전기의 유적이 많이 있어 일찍부터 백제 온조왕 때의 성으로도 알려져 왔다.

남한산성은 각종 시설이 잘 정비되어 우리나라 산성 가운데 시설이 잘 정비된 곳으로 손꼽힌다.

It is the fortress of the Joseon Dynasty (1392-1910) to protect Hanyang, the capital of Joseon Dynasty, with Bukhansanseong Fortress. This fortress has a long history dating back to the Silla Dynasty (57 B.C.-A.D.935) when a wall, Jujangseong, assumed as the present Namhansanseong Fortress, was built here during the reign of Silla's King Munmu (661-681). A sweeping renovation was begun in 1624, the second year of the reign of King Injo (1623-49), when motivated by following the threat of Aggression by the Latter Jin, the court ordered Yi So, a garrison commander, to renovate the wall. King Injo took shelter at here in 1636 when the Manchurians invaded the Joseon Dynasty. Peace was negotiated with the invading Manchurians here in 1637, the 15th year of the reign of King Injo. Since then, the renovations were had been continued. There were four major gates for each direction, only the one in the West remains. Other existing facilities include the shrine, the hall, pavilions, and a shrine to General Yi So, as well as several forts and some military guard posts. A lot of relics of the early Baekje Dynasty (18B.C.-A.D.668) were found here, so it is said to be a palace of King Onjo of Baekje. Namhansanseong Fortress is the best facilitated one in Korea.

南汉山城是朝鲜时代与北汉山城共同守护首都汉阳的山城。现存设施有东·西·南门楼、将台·墩台·梁等防御设施以及作为秘密通道的暗门、井、官衙、军训设施等,因为有很多百济前期的遗迹,所以相传山城为百济温祚王时的山城。南汉山城上各种设施完备,是的我国山城中以设施齐全闻名。

南漢山城は北漢山城とともに首都・漢陽を守った朝鮮時代の山城である。現在残っている施設としては、東・西・南門楼と将台・墩台・堡などの防御施設と秘密通路である暗門・井戸・官庁・軍事訓練施設などがある。ここには百済前期の遺跡がたくさんあり、早くから百済温祚王の時の城としても知られてきた。広州南漢山城は各種施設がよく整備されているため、韓国の山城の中で施設が最もよく整った所としても知られている。

더보기

동영상