경주 성덕왕릉 (慶州 聖德王陵)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 왕실무덤 / 고대
소 재 지 경북 경주시 조양동 산8번지
소유자(소유단체) 국유지
관리자(관리단체) 경주시

경주에서 불국사 방향으로 가는 길의 동남쪽 구릉 소나무숲 속에 자리하고 있는 신라 제33대 성덕왕(재위 701∼737)의 무덤이다.

성덕왕은 신문왕의 아들로 본명은 융기이다. 당과 적극적인 교류를 하였으며 정치적으로 가장 안정된 신라의 전성기를 이끌어 나갔다. 『삼국사기』에 의하면 737년에 왕이 죽자 이거사(移車寺) 남쪽에 장사지냈다고 하는데, 현재 왕릉 북쪽에 이거사로 추정되는 절터가 있다.

이 능은 밑둘레 46m 높이5m이다.

무덤 아래부분에는 둘레돌을 배치하여 무덤을 보호하도록 하였는데, 높이 90㎝ 정도의 돌(면석)을 두르고 그 위에 덮개돌인 갑석을 올렸다. 면석 사이에는 기둥 역할을 하는 탱석을 끼워 고정시켰으며, 그 바깥쪽에 삼각형의 돌을 세워 받치고 있다. 삼각형의 받침돌 사이에 12지신상이 배치되어 있는데 네모난 돌 위에 갑옷을 입고 무기를 들고 서 있는 모습의 조각이 심하게 파손되어 있다.

무덤 앞쪽에는 석상이 놓여있고 무덤 주위의 4모서리에는 돌사자를 배치하였다. 석상 앞쪽 양 옆으로 문인석·무인석 각 1쌍을 세웠던 것으로 보이나, 지금은 무인석 1개와 상반신만 남은 석인(石人) 1개가 남아 있다.

성덕왕릉에서 보이고 있는 석물의 사실적인 조각기법은 통일신라 초기 양식에 속하며, 왕릉은 통일신라시대의 왕릉으로서 완비된 모습을 갖추고 있다.

※(신라성덕왕릉 → 경주 성덕왕릉)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

King Seongdeok (702-737), the second son of King Sinmun, ascended the throne to become the 33rd ruler of the Silla Dynasty. His rule ushered in the florescence of the Silla Dynasty after the unification of the peninsula. Strengthening diplomatic ties with China's Tang dynasty, he built up Silla's military strength and stabilized the nation. Silla's culture came of age during his reign, and the skill of Silla artisans is evident in the bronze memorial bell made in his honor several years after his death. Surrounding the base of the circular earthen mound are stone slabs supported by triangular stones. In between the slabs are stone statues of the 12 animals of the Oriental zodiac in combat uniforms and stone pillars supporting the banisters enclosing the tomb. Four stone lions flank the tomb as guardians; to the south of the tomb is a stone table flanked by two stone bowing figures. Around the tomb are a few more stone statues that were heavily damaged. Many consider this to be one of the most complete royal tombs among those in the Unified Silla Era.

圣德王陵位于庆州至佛国寺方向的道路上东南侧丘陵上的松树林内,是新罗第33代圣德王(在位701∼737)的陵墓。圣德王是神文王的儿子,本名隆基。他积极与唐朝开展交流,引领了政治上最安定的新罗全盛时期。据《三国史记》记载,737年国王死后曾在移车寺南侧举行葬礼,现王陵北侧有被推定为移车寺的遗址。圣德王陵中石物的写实性的雕刻技法属于统一新罗初期的式样,该王陵是最为完备的统一新罗时代王陵。

聖徳王陵は、慶州から仏国寺方面へ行く途中の東南側にある丘陵の松林の中にあり、新羅第33代聖徳王(在位701~737)の墓である。聖徳王は神文王の息子で本名は隆基である。唐と積極的な交流を行い、政治的には最も安定し、新羅の全盛期を導いた。『三国史記』によると、737年に王が死去すると移車寺の南側に葬ったと記されているが、現在王陵の北側に移車寺と推定される寺の跡がある。聖徳王陵から見られる石造物の写実的な彫刻技法は統一新羅の初期様式に属し、王陵は統一新羅時代の王陵として完備された形をしている。