경주 무열왕릉 (慶州 武烈王陵)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 왕실무덤 / 고대
소 재 지 경북 경주시 서악동 842번지
시 대 삼국시대
관리자(관리단체) 경주시

신라 제29대 무열왕(재위 654∼661)의 무덤으로 경주 시가지 서쪽의 선도산 동쪽 구릉에 있는 5기의 큰 무덤 가운데 가장 아래쪽에 있다.

무열왕은 진덕여왕의 뒤를 이어 왕위에 오른 최초의 진골 출신 왕으로 본명은 김춘추이다. 당과 연합하여 백제를 정복하고 삼국통일의 기초를 마련한 인물로,『삼국사기』에 의하면 왕위에 오른지 8년만인 661년 6월에 죽어, 죽은 왕에게 태종무열이라는 시호를 내리고 영경사(永敬寺)) 북쪽에 장사지냈다고 전한다.

아직 발굴조사를 하지 않았으나 굴식돌방무덤(횡혈식 석실분)으로 추정된다. 통일신라시대의 다른 무덤에 비해 봉분장식이 소박한 편으로 무덤 주위에 자연석으로 둘레돌을 돌렸다. 무덤 앞 동북쪽에는 경주 태종무열왕릉비(국보 제25호)가 있다.

무열왕릉은 신라의 왕릉 가운데 무덤 주인을 확실히 알 수 있는 유일한 것으로 가치가 있으며 1972∼1973년에 주변을 정비하여 현재에 이르고 있다.

※(신라무열왕릉 → 경주 무열왕릉)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

This tomb with a huge round mound in the pine forest at the eastern foot of Seondosan Mountain is that of King Muyeol (654-661), the 29th ruler of Silla. Born Kim Chun-chu, he served his country with unrivaled political leadership and diplomatic talent when his country was fiercely struggling for hegemony against Baekje and Goguryeo. Aided by General Kim Yu-sin, he succeeded to the throne of Queen Jindeok. He defeated Baekje following an alliance with the Tang Dynasty of China, paving the way for the unification of the three kingdoms by defeating Goguryeo. This round earthen-mound has height of 13m and circumference of 112m. The base was reinforced with natural stones, with larger stones inserted randomly. Today, only the larger stones remain. This type of base structure is rather advanced compared with that of the old Silla period. In front of the tomb are a capstone and a stone tortoise pedestal that once supported a stele (National Treasure No. 25) for the king. This is the only royal tomb of Silla whose occupant we know of. The neighborhood of this tomb was kept in order from 1972 to 1973.

新罗武烈王陵是新罗第29代王武烈王(在位654∼661)的陵墓,位于庆州市区西面仙桃山东侧丘陵中五座大墓中的最下方。武烈王是继真德女王之后最早登基的真骨出身国王,本名金春秋。武烈王是联合唐朝征服百济后打下三国统一基础的人物,据《三国史记》记载,武烈王在即位8年后的661年6月去世,死后被赋予太宗武烈之名号,并在永敬寺北侧举行了葬礼。武烈王陵是新罗王陵中唯一确切知道墓主人的王陵,具有很高的研究价值,1972∼1973年对其周边进行整修直至现在。

武烈王陵は新羅第29代武烈王(在位654~661)の墓で、慶州市街の西側に仙桃山があり、その東側の丘陵にある5基の大きな墓の中で最も下のほうにある。武烈王は真徳女王の後を継いで王位に就いた最初の真骨出身の王で、本名は金春秋である。唐と連合して百済を征服し、三国統一の基礎を作った人物で、『三国史記』によると王位に就いてから8年後の661年6月に死去し、彼には太宗武烈という諡号が与えられ、永敬寺の北側に葬られたと記されている。武烈王陵は新羅の王陵のうち、墓の主が明らかになっている唯一のものとしてその価値があり、1972~1973年に周辺を整備して現在に至っている。