경주 월성 (慶州 月城)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성곽
소 재 지 경북 경주시 인왕동 387-1번지
시 대 신라
관리자(관리단체) 경주시

월성은 신라 궁궐이 있었던 도성이다. 성의 모양이 반달처럼 생겼다하여 반월성·신월성이라고도 하며, 왕이 계신 성이라 하여 재성(在城)이라고도 한다.

『삼국사기』에 의하면 파사왕 22년(101)에 성을 쌓고 금성에서 이곳으로 도성을 옮겼다고 전한다. 이 성은 신라 역대 왕들의 궁성이었으며, 문무왕 때에는 안압지·임해전·첨성대 일대가 편입되어 성의 규모가 확장되었다.

성을 쌓기 전에는 호공이라는 사람이 살았는데 탈해왕이 어렸을 때 꾀를 내어 이곳을 차지했다고 한다. 남해왕이 그 이야기를 듣고 탈해왕을 사위로 삼았으며, 신라 제4대 왕이 되었다는 전설도 전한다.

성의 동·서·북쪽은 흙과 돌로 쌓았으며, 남쪽은 절벽인 자연지형을 그대로 이용하였다. 성벽 밑으로는 물이 흐르도록 인공적으로 마련한 방어시설인 해자가 있었으며, 동쪽으로는 경주 동궁과 월지로 통했던 문터가 남아있다. 성 안에 많은 건물터가 남아있으며, 1741년에 월성 서쪽에서 이곳으로 옮겨온 석빙고가 있다.

Wolseong is the capital fortress where the royal palace of Silla was once located. This was constructed in 101 A.D., the 22nd year of the reign of King Pasa, to defend the royal palace, which was moved from Geumseong, the capital of Silla. It is called Banwolseong or Sinwolseong because, as the name implies, it is shaped like a half-moon. It was also called Jaeseong, meaning the fortress where the king resides. Legend has it that, before the fortress was built, a man called Hogong had lived there but was chased away by the magic of a young man named Talhae, who then made the place his home. When King Namhae heard of this, he thought that the young man was no ordinary boy and took him as his son-in law. The boy grew to become the 4th King of Silla, King Talhae. Namcheongang River flows along the south wall, providing a natural barrier. There are sites of Imhaejeon Hall and many other buildings. Seokbinggo, the famous Ice Storehouse, was moved here from the western part of Wolseong.

月城是有新罗宫殿的都城,城市呈半月状,故称半月城·新月城,因国王曾在此居住,又被称为在城。月城的东·西·北侧以土石砌筑而成,南面为自然形成的峭壁,城墙下有防御设施护城河,东面留存有通向临海殿的城门遗址。城内有许多建筑物遗址,还有1741年从月城西侧搬来至此的石冰库。

月城は新羅の宮廷があった都城である。城の形が半月のような形であるため、半月城・新月城とも呼ばれ、王がいる城であるため在城と呼ばれている。城の東・西・北側は土と石で築き、南側は絶壁である自然地形をそのまま利用した。城壁の下には水が流れるように人工的に作った防御施設の垓子があり、東側には臨海殿へと通じた門の跡が残っている。城の中に多くの建物の跡が残っており、1741年に月城の西側からここに移して来た石氷庫がある。