서울 풍납동 토성 (서울 風納洞 土城)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성곽
소 재 지 서울 송파구 풍납1동 72-1번지 외
시 대 삼국시대
관리자(관리단체) 송파구

한강변에 남아있는 초기 백제시기의 토축 성곽으로, 풍납토성이라 부른다. 원래는 둘레가 4㎞에 달하는 큰 규모의 토성이었으나, 1925년 홍수로 남서쪽 일부가 잘려나가 현재는 약 2.7㎞ 가량 남아있다.

토성의 형태는 남북으로 길게 뻗은 타원형이다. 성벽은 돌이 없는 평야지대에서 성을 쌓는 방식으로 고운 모래를 한층씩 다져 쌓았으며 높이는 일정하지 않다. 동쪽에는 4곳에 출입문으로 여겨지는 흔적이 남아있다.

풍납리식 민무늬토기·신라식 토기들과 그물추·물레·가락바퀴(방추차)·기와 등 선사시대부터 삼국시대에 이르는 유물들이 출토되어, 백제 이전부터 사람이 살았던 곳임을 알게 되었다.

성의 성격에 대해서는 도성인 위례성으로 보는 견해와 방어성으로 보는 두가지 의견이 엇갈리고 있어 더욱 연구·조사 되어야 한다. 그러나 초기 백제의 중요한 성으로서 당시의 모습을 살필 수 있는 유적이며, 주변에 몽촌토성과 석촌동 고분군과 관련되어 역사적으로도 매우 가치있는 곳이다.

※(광주풍납리토성 → 서울 풍납동 토성)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

This earthen fortification near Hangang River was built during the early part of the Baekje Dynasty (18 B.C.-A.D. 660). The surrounding wall originally measured 4 km, but part of it was washed away by the flood in 1925, leaving only 2.7 km. It was made into an oval shape, and there is evidence that there were four gates on the east side. The wall is covered with sod and weeds. Many artifacts were excavated from the site including tiles, wheel of a spinning wheel, and clay pots representing Pungnap-ri style, Gimhae-style, and Silla-style potteries. Pre-historic relics were also excavated here, suggesting that this area was occupied even before the Baekje Dynasty. As to the character of the fortress, there are largely two different opinions. One is that the site is Wiryeseong, the capital of Baekje at the earliest stage. The other is that it is just one of the ordinary fortresses built for defense. Many consider the site in relation to other Baekje remains in Seoul such as Mongchontoseong Earthen Fortification and Ancient Tombs in Seokchon-dong.

广州风纳里土城位于汉江边,是百济初期的土筑城郭,被称为风纳土城。土城本来周长达4km,规模很大,但在1925年西南侧局部被洪水冲毁,现只剩下约2.7km。对风纳土城的性质有两种意见,一为都城慰礼城,二为防御城,因此需要更深入的研究调查。总而言之,风纳里土城是百济初期非常重要的城,是可以了解当时生活原貌的遗址,还与周边的梦村土城与石村洞古坟群相关联,具有很高的历史价值。

広州風納里土城は、漢江岸に残っている初期百済時代の土築城郭で、一般的に風納土城と呼ばれている。本来は周りが4㎞に達する大きな規模の土城であったが、1925年の洪水で南西側の一部が流されたため、現在は約2.7㎞しか残っていない。城の性格に関しては都城である慰礼城として考える見解と、防御城として考える二つの意見があり、更なる研究・調査が必要である。しかし、初期百済の重要な城として、当時の様子が分かる遺跡であり、近くにある夢村土城と石村洞古墳群と関連して歴史的にも非常に高い価値を持っている所である。