경주 사천왕사지 (慶州 四天王寺址)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 사찰
소 재 지 경북 경주시 배반동 935-2번지
관리자(관리단체) 경주시

경주 낭산(狼山) 기슭에 있는 신라의 절터로 신문왕릉 옆 ·선덕여왕릉 아래에 있다.

신라 문무왕 14년(674)에 중국 당나라는 신라가 그들의 도독부(계림도독부)를 공격한다는 핑계로 50만 대군을 일으켜 신라를 공격하려 하였다. 이에 문무왕이 명랑법사에게 적을 막을 계책을 구하자, 이곳 신유림에 사천왕사를 짓고 부처의 힘을 빌리도록 하였다. 그러나 당의 침략으로 절을 완성시킬 시간이 없게 되자, 비단과 풀로 절의 모습을 갖춘 뒤 명승 12인과 더불어 밀교의 비법인 문두루비법을 썼다. 그러자 전투가 시작되기도 전에 풍랑이 크게 일어 당나라 배가 모두 가라앉았다. 그후 5년 만에 절을 완성(679)하고 사천왕사라 하였다.

이곳은 원래 신유림이라 하여 신라인들이 신성하게 여기던 곳이다.『삼국유사』에 의하면 선덕여왕이 죽으면서 도리천에 묻어줄 것을 유언했는데, 그곳이 낭산 남쪽이라 하였다. 여왕이 죽은 지 30년만에 왕릉아래 사천왕사를 짓게 되었는데, 사람들은 여왕의 예언이 맞았음을 알게 되었다. 불교에서는 수미산을 세상의 중심으로 보고 그 중턱은 사천왕이 지키며 꼭대기에는 부처의 나라인 도리천이 있어 불국토가 시작되는 곳이라 믿었다. 이 설화를 통해 낭산을 수미산으로 생각했던 신라인들의 불국토사상을 엿볼 수 있다.

절터에는 머리부분이 없어진 귀부 2기와 비신, 그리고 당간지주 1기가 남아있다. 특히, 절 동쪽에 남아있는 귀부는 사실적인 표현수법과 등에 새겨진 아름다운 조각으로 신라시대의 뛰어난 작품임을 보여주고 있다.

신라가 삼국을 통일한 후 가장 먼저 지은 사천왕사는 전형적인 쌍탑식 가람 배치로 신라 호국불교의 성격과 신라인들의 불교관·우주관을 잘 보여주는 절이다. 경덕왕 때 향가인‘도솔가’, ‘제망매가’를 지은 고승 월명이 머물렀던 곳으로도 유명하다.

※(사천왕사지 → 경주 사천왕사지)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

This temple site is located next to the royal tombs of King Sinmun and Queen Seondeok, which were built at the foot of Nangsan Mountain in Gyeongju. Construction of the temple began in 674 when evil tidings arrived that Tang China planned to send an army of half a million men across the sea to attack Silla, which had shown its hostility toward the Gyerim Commandery established by Tang in Silla territory. Astonished, Silla’s King Munmu (r. 661-681) sought the advice of Dharma Master Myeongnang and ordered to build a temple, which would later be Sacheonwangsa, in an effort to supplicate Buddha’s magical interruption. As the Tang forces were nearing Silla, the king ordered the yet-to-be-completed temple to be hidden with silk and grass and invited twelve eminent monks to perform the Mudra Rite of Esoteric Buddhism. The rite had a magical effect, causing a massive storm in the middle of the sea that devoured all the invading Tang vessels. The area where Sacheonwangsa Temple was built in 679 had long been considered a sacred place by Silla people. According to Samguk yusa (Memorabilia of the Three Kingdoms), Queen Seondeok (r. 632-647) left a will to the effect that she be buried in the Heaven of Thirty-three Gods after her death, indicating a site to the south of Nangsan Mountain. It was not until thirty years after the queen died that Sacheonwangsa Temple was built at the foot of Nangsan Mountain, which Silla people regarded as Mount Sumeru, the center of the Buddhist universe guarded by the Four Heavenly Kings. This reflects how deeply Buddhism influenced the Silla people’s way of thinking. The temple site contains two headless tortoise shaped pedestals that once supported stone monuments and a stone flagpole support. Of these, the stele pedestal located to the east of the temple has been widely praised for its realistic carving technique and its elaborate details, attesting to the high degree of artistic excellence achieved by Silla artisans. Known as the first temple to be built after the unification of the three Korean kingdoms by Silla, Sacheonwangsa Temple is a fine example of the “twin-pagoda layout” that characterizes the tradition of patriotism established in Silla Buddhism, and the Silla people’s view of humanity and the universe. The temple is also famous for its connection with the eminent monk Wolmyeong, who left behind two famous poems, Dosolga (Song of the Heaven of Joy) and Jemangmaega (Song for My Deceased Sister).

位于庆州狼山山脚处的新罗寺院,位于神文王陵旁•善德女王的陵下。新罗文武王十四年(674)中国唐朝以新罗攻击本国都督府(桂林都督府)为由,计划举兵50万攻打新罗。无奈之下文武王向明郎法师求抗敌之策,明郎法师建议在神游林修建四天王寺并借助佛力来抗击唐朝军队。由于唐军的进攻,时间紧迫,只用丝绸与草木搭建了寺院框架,便与12名名僧一起施了密教秘诀文豆娄秘法。于是,战斗还未开始就突然风浪大起,唐朝的船只全部沉入海底。此后历时五年建成了寺院(679),并称其为四天王寺。新罗统一三国后最先修建的四天王寺采用了典型的双塔式伽蓝布局,展现了新罗护国佛教的性质与新罗人的佛教观·宇宙观,景德王时期的乡歌“兜率歌”及“祭亡妹歌”的作者高僧月明就曾在此居住。

慶州四天王寺址は慶州狼山の麓にある新羅の寺の跡で、神文王陵の横、善徳女王陵の下にある。新羅文武王14年(674)に中国の唐は、新羅が唐の都督府(鶏林都督府)を攻撃したことを口実に50万の大軍を率いて新羅を攻撃しようとした。そこで文武王が明郎法師に敵を防ぐ方法を求め、この神遊林に四天王寺を建立して仏の力を借りようとした。しかし、唐はすでに侵略し、寺を完成させる時間がなかったため、絹と草で寺の形を作り、高僧12人とともに密教の秘法である文豆婁秘法を使うと戦闘が始まる前に大きな風浪が起こり、唐の船がみんな沈んでしまった。それから5年後に寺を完成(679)させ、四天王寺と名付けた。新羅が三国統一した後、最も先に建立された四天王寺は典型的な双塔式の伽藍配置をしており、新羅の護国仏教の性格と新羅人の仏教観・宇宙観をよく示している寺である。また、景徳王の時の郷歌「兜率歌」「祭亡妹歌」を作った高僧月明が逗留した所としても有名である。