부여 부소산성 (扶餘 扶蘇山城)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성곽
소 재 지 충남 부여군 부여읍 부소로 31 (쌍북리)
시 대 삼국시대
소유자(소유단체) 부여군
관리자(관리단체) 부여군

백마강 남쪽 부소산을 감싸고 쌓은 산성으로 사비시대의 도성(都城)이다.『삼국사기』「백제본기」에는 사비성·소부리성으로 기록되어 있으나, 성이 위치한 산의 이름을 따서 부소산성이라 부른다.

웅진(지금의 공주)에서 사비(지금의 부여)로 수도를 옮기던 시기인 백제 성왕 16년(538)에 왕궁을 수호하기 위하여 이중(二重)의 성벽을 쌓은 것으로 보인다. 그러나 동성왕 22년(500)경에 이미 산 정상을 둘러쌓은 테뫼식 산성이 있던 것을 무왕 6년(605)경에 지금의 모습으로 완성한 것으로 짐작되어 백제 성곽 발달사를 보여주는데 중요한 자료가 되고 있다.

성곽의 형식은 산봉우리를 중심으로 빙 둘러싼 테뫼식과 다시 그 주위를 감싸게 쌓은 포곡식이 혼합된 복합식 산성이다. 동·서·남문터가 남아 있으며, 북문터에는 금강으로 향하는 낮은 곳에 물을 빼는 수구가 있던 것으로 보인다.

성 안에는 군창터 및 백제 때 건물터와 영일루·사비루·고란사·낙화암 등이 남아있다. 성 안에 군창터와 건물터 등이 있는 것으로 보아, 유사시에는 군사적 목적으로 사용하고, 평상시에는 백마강과 부소산의 아름다운 경관을 이용하여 왕과 귀족들이 즐기던 곳으로 쓰인 듯하다.

이 산성은 사비시대의 중심 산성으로서 백제가 멸망할 때까지 수도를 방어한 곳으로 역사적 의의가 있다.

Busosanseong Fortress, also known as Sabiseong or Soburiseong, was built to protect Sabi (present-day Buyeo), the last capital of Baekje (17 BC – 660). It is known to have been built in 538 when King Seong of Baekje was planning to move the capital of his kingdom from Ungjin (present-day Gongju) to Sabi. Some historians believe that the fortress already had a defensive wall enclosing a mountain peak before 500, and that it was reconstructed in 605 during the reign of King Mu of Baekje into the form we see today. The remaining features of the fortress show that it was originally intended to enclose the summit of Busosan Mountain and some of the valleys around it. The fortress also contains traces of its three main gates and a military depot as well as some historic buildings and sites including Nakhwaam Cliff, Sabiru and Yeongillu Pavilions, and Goransa Temple. Historians believe that the kings and aristocracy of Baekje used the fortress not only for military purposes but also, in times of peace, as a leisure park. The fortress is regarded as an important part of the Korean heritage both for its historic significance as the last stronghold of Baekje and witness to the kingdom’s fall, and for the presence of certain architectural elements that provide valuable information about the development of Korean fortresses.

扶余扶苏山城是环绕白马江南侧扶苏山砌筑的山城,是泗沘时代的都城。在《三国史记》<百济本记>上被记录为泗沘城·所扶里城,现取所在的扶苏山之名将其称为扶苏山城。城内留存有军仓遗址、百济时期的建筑物遗址与迎日楼·泗沘楼·皋兰寺·落花岩等。从城内留存有军仓遗址与建筑物遗址等推测,这里曾在非常时期被用于军事,而在太平时期则利用白马江和扶苏山的美丽景观,供王室与贵族享乐。扶苏山城是泗沘时代的中心山城,在百济灭亡之前一直用于保卫首都,具有历史意义。

扶蘇山城は、白馬江南側の扶蘇山を囲んで築いた山城で、泗沘時代の都城である。『三国史記』「百済本紀」には泗沘城・所夫里城と記録されているが、城が位置している山の名前に因んで扶蘇山城と呼んでいる。城の中には軍倉の跡及び百済の建物の跡と迎日楼・泗沘楼・皐蘭寺・落花岩などが残っている。城の中に軍倉の跡と建物の跡があることから、有事には軍事目的で使い、普段は白馬江と扶蘇山の美しい景観を利用して王と貴族たちが楽しむ所として用いられたようである。この山城は泗沘時代の中心的な山城として、百済が滅亡するまで首都を防御した所であり、歴史的に深い意義を持っている。