서울 옥천암 마애보살좌상 (서울 玉泉庵 磨崖菩薩坐像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 석조 / 보살상
소 재 지 서울 서대문구
소유자(소유단체) 옥***
관리자(관리단체) 옥***

‘서울 옥천암 마애보살좌상(서울 玉泉庵磨崖坐像)’은 5미터가 넘는 대형의 마애상으로 상 전면이 흰색 호분이 칠해져 있어 일반적으로 ‘보도각 백불(普渡閣白佛)’ 또는 ‘백의관음(白衣觀音)으로 불렸다. 이 마애보살좌상에 관해서 성현(成俔, 1439-1504년)의 『용재총화(慵齋叢話)』에 정확히 기록하고 있는 것이 확인된다.

마애보살좌상의 상호(相好)는 사실적이고, 설법인(說法印)의 수인의 형태도 유려하며, 어깨에 드리워진 천의(天衣)와 가슴에 대각선으로 걸쳐있는 넓은 띠주름도 유연하게 흘러 내려 훌륭한 조각 표현을 보여준다. 전체적으로 개성 관음굴 석조보살반가상 2점과 비교되는 고려 후기 조각의 특징을 잘 보여주면서 보존상태도 양호하여 고려시대 불교조각 연구에 중요한 작품으로 판단된다.

The Rock-carved Seated Bodhisattva of Okcheonam Hermitage in Seoul is a large Buddhist image (over five meters tall) coated with white shell pigment, which has earned it such nicknames as the “White Buddha of Bodogak Hall” or “White-clad Avalokitesvara.” One of the oldest records of the image can be found in Yongjae chonghwa (A Collection of Writings by Yongjae) written by Seong Hyeon (1439-1504). The image is a realistic depiction of the characteristic features of a bodhisattva, including the graceful lines of the hands displaying the dharmacakra mudra and the heavenly robe draped across both shoulders and falling to the chest where it forms X-shaped folds. It nicely preserves the typical features of Buddhist sculpture of late Goryeo, making it a good source of knowledge on Korean Buddhist sculpture of that period.

“首尔玉泉庵摩崖坐像”是一座5米多高的大型摩崖像,像的前面漆着白粉,一般被称作“普渡阁白佛”或“白衣观音”。关于此摩崖菩萨坐像,在成伣(1439-1504年)的《慵斋丛话》中做了准确记录。 摩崖菩萨坐像的面相逼真,说法印的手印形态也很大方,垂在肩膀上的天衣和胸前呈对角线的宽带状褶绉也自然下垂,展现了出色的雕塑表现。整体上极好地展现了和开城观音窟2座石造菩萨半跏像形成对比的高丽后期雕塑之特征,保存状态也良好,是研究高丽时代佛教雕塑的重要作品。

ソウル玉泉庵磨崖坐像は、5メートルを超える大型の摩崖像であり、前面に白の胡粉が塗られているため、通称「普渡閣白仏」または「白衣觀音」と呼ばれる。この摩崖菩薩坐像については、成俔(ソン・ヒョン、1439~1504年)『慵斎叢話』が詳しく伝えている。 摩崖菩薩坐像の相好は写実的で、説法印の印相も流麗に表現されており、肩に掛けられた天衣と、胸に対角線上に掛けられた広い帯の襞も美しく、素晴らしい彫刻の表現という評価を得ている。全体的に2点の開城(ケソン)観音窟石造菩薩半跏像とも類似した、高麗後期の彫刻の特徴を如実に現し、保存状態も良好なので高麗時代の仏教彫刻を研究する上で重要な作品と考えられる。