보물 제1819호

서울 봉은사 목조석가여래삼불좌상 (서울 奉恩寺 木造釋迦如來三佛坐像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 목조
수량/면적 불상 3점
소 재 지 서울특별시 강남구
소유자(소유단체) 봉***
관리자(관리단체) 봉***

‘서울 봉은사 목조석가여래삼불좌상(서울 奉恩寺木造釋迦如來三佛坐像)’은 조선 후기 1651년 조각승 승일(勝一)이 수(首)조각승으로 9명의 보조 조각승들을 이끌고 제작한 상이다. 1765년의 개금발원문(改金發願文)을 통해 1689년에 화재로 본존 석가상은 소실되어 새로 조성했음을 알 수 있다.

승일이 제작한 본존 석가상은 좌우협시상에 비해 30cm 정도 크고, 변형식 편단우견(偏袒右肩)으로 법의를 걸치고 항마촉지인(降魔觸地印)을 결한 모습이어서 조형적인 면에서 구별되나 착의와 수인(手印) 등은 17세기 중엽의 불상 양식을 따르고 있음을 알 수 있다.

본존 석가불상은 좌우의 아미타불, 약사불과는 다른 조각가에 의해 제작되었지만, 조각적으로 우수하고 발원문과 개금문을 통해서 삼세불의 봉안과 개금에 참여했던 시주자들, 조각을 담당했던 조각승들을 알 수 있으므로 조선 후기 17세기 중후반 불교조각을 이해하는 데 중요한 작품으로 평가된다.

The Wooden Seated Sakyamuni Buddha Triad of Bongeunsa Temple in Seoul was completed in 1651 by a group of monk-sculptors led by Seungil. A prayer written at the time of the 1765 re-gilding project reveals that the original Shakyamuni statue of the triad was destroyed by fire in 1689. The principle Buddha, carved by Seungil, is 30 centimeters taller than the two acolytes standing at his sides. He is wearing a robe draped over the left shoulder, leaving the right shoulder and the right part of the chest bare, and forms — with his right hand hanging down and his left hand resting on top of the knee — the mudra representing the expulsion of evil. The style of the robe and the symbolic hand gesture show the influence of Buddhist sculpture of the mid-seventeenth century, making the work a fine source of knowledge on Korean Buddhist sculpture of the late Joseon period.

“首尔奉恩寺木造释迦如来三佛坐像”是朝鲜后期(1651年)由雕刻僧胜一带领9名雕刻僧制作的佛像。通过1765年的《改金发愿文》可以得知,1689年本尊释迦像因火灾被烧毁,后重新进行了制作。 胜一制作的本尊释迦像与左右的胁侍佛相比高30厘米左右,变形的偏袒右肩,披着法衣,缺少降魔触地印,在造型方面有区别,但从中可得知穿衣和手印等是17世纪中叶的佛像样式。 本尊释迦佛像的雕刻家虽然和左右的阿弥陀佛、药师佛不同,但雕刻得很出色,通过发愿文和改金文可以得知参与三世佛的供奉和改金的施主、负责雕刻的雕刻僧,在了解朝鲜后期(17世纪中后期)佛教雕塑方面是一件重要作品。

ソウル奉恩寺木造釈迦如来三仏坐像は、朝鮮後期の1651年、彫刻僧の勝一が9人の僧侶を率いて製作した仏像である。1765年の鍍金の塗り直しのための発願文により、1689年の火災により本尊釈迦像が焼失したため、新しく製作されたことが分かる。 勝一が製作した本尊釈迦像は、左右の脇侍像に比べて30cmほど大きく、変形された偏袒右肩の方法で法衣をまとっており、降魔印(触地印)を結んでいる。つまり、造形の面では異なるが、着衣と印相などは、17世紀中頃の仏像様式に従っている。 本尊釈迦仏像は、左右の阿弥陀仏と薬師仏とは異なる彫刻家により製作されたが、美術的にも優れており、発願文と改金文(鍍金の塗り直しに際して書かれた文章)により、三世仏の奉納と鍍金の塗り直しに参加した施主、彫刻を担当した彫刻僧を知ることができるので、朝鮮後期の17世紀後半の仏教彫刻を理解する上で重要な作品となっている。