서울 보타사 금동보살좌상 (서울 普陀寺 金銅菩薩坐像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 금속조 / 보살상
수량/면적 불상 1점
소 재 지 서울특별시 성북구
소유자(소유단체) 보***
관리자(관리단체) 보***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

‘서울 보타사 금동보살좌상(서울 普陀寺金銅菩薩坐像)’은 왼쪽 다리는 아래로 내려 바닥을 딛고 오른쪽 다리의 무릎을 세워 앉는 유희좌(遊戱座)의 자세를 취하고 있다. 이러한 유희좌는 중국 북송대부터 유행하여 우리나라에서는 고려 후기에 유행하기 시작하여 조선 초기까지 이어졌다.

통통한 뺨, 반개한 눈, 작고 아름다운 입술 등에서 여성적인 면모가 느껴지는 보살상의 얼굴 표현과 조선 전기 금동상으로는 규모가 큰 점에서 조선 초 왕실이나 지배층이 발원한 상으로 판단된다. 어깨에 천의(天衣)를 숄처럼 걸치고 그 한 자락을 수직으로 늘어뜨리고 있는데, 국보 제221호 ‘평창 상원사 목조문수동자좌상’ 등 조선 초기 보살상에서 볼 수 있는 착의법이다. 또한 이 상은 보존상태가 양호할 뿐 아니라 조선 초기에 중앙에서 유행했던 귀족적인 보살상 형식을 보여주는 예로, 조선시대 불교조각 연구에 중요한 자료로 꼽힌다.

The Gilt-bronze Seated Bodhisattva of Botasa Temple in Seoul portrays the bodhisattva seated in the “royal ease” posture, with the right leg folded and the other hanging down, indicating relaxation. Statues of the bodhisattva in this posture began to gain great popularity in China during the Northern Song Dynasty (960-1127) and in Korea between the late Goryeo and early Joseon periods. This particular bodhisattva is characterized by a feminine face with attractive plump cheeks, half-closed eyes and small lips, which, along with its comparatively large size, has led art historians to believe that it was made under the commission of the royal family of early Joseon or a powerful aristocratic family. Due to its good condition and a style that reflects the aristocratic taste of early Joseon, the statue is regarded as an important resource for the study of Korean Buddhist sculpture of the Joseon period.

“首尔普陀寺金铜菩萨坐像”采取左腿下踩地面,右腿膝盖竖起坐着的游戏座姿势。这种游戏座自中国北宋时期开始流行,韩国自高丽后期起流行,并一直延续至朝鲜初期。 从圆润的面颊、半睁的眼睛、小而美的嘴唇等之中可感觉到女性面貌的菩萨像的面孔表现以及作为朝鲜前期金铜像来说规模很大这一点上可推测其为朝鲜初王室或统治阶级发愿的佛像。天衣像披巾一样挂在肩膀上,其中一角垂直落下,为可从国宝第221号“平昌上院寺木造文殊童子坐像”等朝鲜初期菩萨像中看到的穿衣法。另外,此像不仅保存状态良好,而且还展现了朝鲜初期中央所流行的贵族菩萨像的形式,是研究朝鲜时代佛教雕塑的重要资料。

ソウル普陀寺金銅菩薩坐像は、左の足は床におろし、右の足は膝を立て、遊戯坐(ゆげざ)の姿勢を取っている。このような遊戯坐は中国の北宋時代から流行したが、韓国では高麗後期に普及し、朝鮮初期まで製作された。 ふっくらした頬、半開きの目、小さく美しい唇など女性のような雰囲気を漂わせる顔の表現、朝鮮前期の金銅像にしては大きいという点から、朝鮮時代の初め、王室または支配層が発願した仏像であると推定される。肩に天衣をショールのように掛け、一方の裾を垂直に垂らしている。このような着衣法は国宝第221号「昌平(チャンピョン)上原寺木造文殊童子坐像」など、朝鮮初期の菩薩像に現れている。また、この像は保存状態が良好で、朝鮮初期、中央において流行した貴族的な菩薩像の形式を示しており、朝鮮時代の仏教彫刻を研究する上で重要な資料となっている。