보물 제1814호

대구 운흥사 목조아미타여래삼존좌상 (大邱 雲興寺 木造阿彌陀如來三尊坐像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 목조 / 불상
수량/면적 불상 3구, 발원문 1점
소 재 지 대구광역시 달성군
소유자(소유단체) 운***
관리자(관리단체) 운***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

‘대구 운흥사 목조아미타여래삼존좌상(大邱雲興寺木造阿彌陀如來三尊坐像)’은 복장 후령통을 비롯하여 조성발원문 등 조성 당시의 원형을 갖추고 있어 불교조각사 연구에 귀중한 자료로 판단된다.

특히 조성발원문을 통해 1653년이라는 정확한 조성시기, 봉안사찰, 조성주체, 제작자 등을 알 수 있기 때문에 17세기 불상연구의 기준작이 된다. 특히 대좌 아랫면에 벌목(伐木)부터 불상 제작까지의 전과정을 기록해 두고 있어 당시 불상제작 과정을 이해할 수 있는 자료이다.

이 불상에서 보이는 귀염성이 느껴지는 얼굴, 당당하고 장대한 신체비례, 변화가 거의 없는 강직한 선묘, 무릎 앞에 넓은 주걱모양의 주름을 중심으로 좌우로 밀도 높게 새긴 세밀한 주름 등은 조각승 도우(道祐)의 양식적 특징으로 파악된다. 도우는 17세기의 중엽경의 대표적인 조각승으로, 무염(無染)의 조각전통을 계승하면서도 자신만의 개성을 잘 살려 작품을 제작하고 있다. 이 아미타여래삼존좌상은 지금까지 밝혀진 불상 가운데 도우가 수조각승으로 제작한 첫 작품으로, 17세기 조각승의 계보, 작품 활동 및 화풍 전승관계를 살필 수 있어 중요한 자료로 판단된다.

The Wooden Seated Amitabha Buddha Triad of Unheungsa Temple in Daegu constitutes a valuable resource for the study of Korean Buddhist sculpture of the seventeenth century, primarily due to the collection of votive offerings stored in the secret repository made inside the statues. The offerings, including a written prayer deposited in a tubular “treasure container,” provide detailed information on the date (1653), the identity of the creator, and the purpose for which statues were made, thus providing the standard features of Korean Buddhist sculpture in the seventeenth century. The bottom of the pedestal of the principal Buddha is inscribed with a postscript which records the entire production process of Buddha statues during that period. Each of the statues is characterized by a youthful face, a stout yet well-proportioned body delineated unreservedly, and the symbolic U-shaped folds of the robe above the knees, elements largely regarded as characteristic features of sculptures by the monk-artist Dou (fl. mid-seventeenth century).

“大邱云兴寺木造阿弥陀如来三尊坐像”有腹藏候铃筒、修建发愿文等,保存着修建当时之原貌,是佛教雕塑史研究的宝贵资料。 尤其是通过修建发愿文,可以得知确切的修建时期为1653年以及供奉的寺院、修建的主体、修建人等,因此成为17世纪佛像研究之标准。台座下面还记录着从伐木到佛像制作的全过程,是可了解当时佛像制作过程的资料。 从此佛像中的给人一种可爱感的面孔、高大挺拔的身体比例、几乎无变化的坚硬线条、以膝盖前面宽宽的勺状皱纹为中心刻着密度很高的细纹等来看,可得知其具有雕塑僧道祐作品的样式特征。道祐是17世纪中叶的代表性雕塑僧,在继承了无染的雕塑传统之同时,又发挥了自己独有的个性来创造作品。此阿弥陀如来三尊坐像是在迄今发现的佛像中,道祐作为第一雕塑僧制作的第一个作品,是了解17世纪雕塑僧的流派、作品活动及画风传承关系的重要资料。

「大邱雲興寺木造阿弥陀如来三尊坐像」は、胎内納入品を入れる候鈴筒をはじめとし、制作の発願文などが制作当時のまま保存されているため、仏教彫刻史を研究する上で重要な資料だという評価を得ている。 とくに、発願文により1653年という正確な制作時期、安置した寺院、制作主体、制作者などを知ることができるので、17世紀における仏像研究の基準作となっている。とくに、台座の底面に木材の伐採から仏像の制作に至るまでの全過程が記されているので、当時の仏像制作の過程を知る上でも貴重な資料となっている。 この仏像は、愛嬌が感じられる顔、堂々とした大きな身体の比例、変化の殆ど無い強い線描、膝の前の広い杓文字形をした襞を中心に、左右にある密度の高い細かい襞などの表現は、彫刻僧・道祐の様式的特徴と考えられる。道祐は17世紀中頃を代表する彫刻僧であり、無染の彫刻の伝統を受け継ぐと同時に自分の個性を存分に活かして作品を制作した。この阿弥陀如来三尊坐像は、今まで知られている仏像の中で、道祐がリーダーとして制作した初めての作品であり、17世紀の彫刻僧の系譜、作品活動、画風の伝承関係などを知る上で重要な資料と判断される。