보물 제1806호

합천 해인사 내전수함음소 권490 목판 (陜川 海印寺 內典隨函音疏 卷四百九十 木板)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 목판각류 / 판목류
수량/면적 2판
소 재 지 경남 합천군
소유자(소유단체) 해***
관리자(관리단체) 해***

‘합천 해인사 내전수함음소 권490 목판(陜川海印寺內典隨函音疏卷四百九十木板)’은 1245년(고려 고종 32)에 대장도감에서 판각하여 완성한 경판이다.

내전(內典)은 부처의 설법을 담은 불경이고 음소(音䟽)는 음에 대한 해석을 뜻하는 것으로, 내용은 대승불교에서 가장 중시하는 여섯 가지 실천덕목인 육바라밀다(六波羅蜜多)를 설명한 것에 대한 주석이다. 본문은 반야(般若)가 한역한 대승이취육바라밀다경(大乘理趣六波羅蜜多經)의 10권에 대한 음의(音義)가 수록되었고, 권말에는 ’을사세 고려국 대장도감 봉칙조조(乙巳歲高麗國大藏都監奉勅雕造)‘의 간기가 있다.

지금까지 대장경 목록에도 없이 인쇄본만 알려져 있었으므로 이 경판은 대장경 연구에 중요한 자료로 평가된다.

Printing Woodblocks of Naejeon suham eumso (Explanation of the Pronunciation of Buddhist Scriptures), Volume 490, in Haeinsa Temple in Hapcheon is one of the many scriptural woodblocks carved in 1245 under the supervision of the Directorate for the Tripitaka Publication (Daejangdogam), a special government agency of Goryeo Dynasty established exclusively for the publication of the Tripitaka Koreana. The “Inner Code” (Naejeon) refers to a collection of Buddha’s sermons on the Six Paramita, which are regarded as extremely important virtuous deeds in Mahayana Buddhism. The main text consists of annotations put on the ten-book edition of The Mahayana Sutra on the Way to Six Paramitas, which was translated into Chinese by Prajna. At the end of the book is a colophon about “obeying the royal order at the Directorate for the Tripitaka Publication in Goryeo in the Eulsa Year.” Only the scripture’s printed version remains, and the scripture is not included in the traditional Tripitaka Koreana list; thus suggesting that it is a very important source of knowledge for the study of the Tripitaka Koreana.

“陕川海印寺内典随函音疏490卷木板”是1245年(高丽高宗32年)由大藏都监刻印完成的经板。 内典是蕴含佛祖说法的佛经;音疏意为对音的解释,内容是关于大乘佛教最重视的六种品德——六波罗蜜多之介绍的注释。正文中收录了关于般若汉译的《大乘理趣六波罗蜜多经》10卷的音与义,卷末有“乙巳岁高丽国大藏都监奉勅雕造”之刊记。 迄今为止大藏经目录中也无记载,只有印刷本,因此此经板是大藏经研究中的重要资料。

「陜川海印寺内典隨函音疏巻四百九十木板」は1245年(高麗・高宗32)、大蔵都監において板刻され、完成したものである。 「内典」とは、仏陀の説法を記した経典という意味であり、「音䟽」とは、音に関する解釈という意味で、その内容は大乗仏教において最も重視される「六波羅蜜多」(実践すべき六つの修行徳目)に関する説明の注釈である。本文は般若が漢訳した10巻の『大乗理趣六波羅蜜多経』 の音義が収録されており、巻末には「乙巳歲高麗国大蔵都監奉勅雕造」という刊記が書かれている。 大蔵経の目録にもなく、最近まで印刷本のみ知られてきたので、この経典の版木は大蔵経を研究する上で重要な史料という評価を得ている。