하동 쌍계사 괘불도 (河東 雙磎寺 掛佛圖)
분 류 유물 / 불교회화
소 재 지 경남 하동군
소유자(소유단체) 쌍***
관리자(관리단체) 쌍***

쌍계사 괘불도는 머리에 화려한 보관을 쓰고, 몸에는 화려한 영락장식을 착용한 보살형 여래만을 표현한 형식의 괘불도이다. 원형의 두광을 갖춘 여래는 두 손으로 연꽃을 받쳐 들고, 연화좌를 밟고 정면을 향해 서 있다. 손에 연꽃을 든 도상은 영산회상에서 석가불이 연꽃을 들어 보였던 염화시중의 일화를 표현한 것이다. 염화시중은 경전에는 등장하지 않으나 법화경 변상도에 석가모니불의 도상으로도 등장하며, 후불도보다 괘불에서 유행하였다.

연꽃을 든 입상의 보살형 여래를 표현한 괘불의 가장 이른 예는 1684년 율곡사 괘불탱(보물 제1316호)이 있다. 율곡사 괘불탱은 여래의 보관에 좌상의 5여래 화불이 표현되어 있으나, 쌍계사 괘불도에는 화불이 등장하지 않는다. 쌍계사 괘불도와 유사한 도상의 괘불도는 1766년 법주사 괘불탱(보물 제1259호)과 1767년 통도사 석가여래괘불탱이 있다. 그러나 쌍계사 괘불도는 여래의 보관에 화불이 등장하는 1708년 보경사 괘불탱(보물 제1609호)이나 1725년 청량산 괘불탱(한국불교미술박물관 소장, 보물 제 1210호)과 더욱 흡사하다. 쌍계사 괘불도는 보경사와 청량산 두 괘불도와 화불을 제외한 전체적인 도상은 물론 장신구의 형태, 의습의 주름에 따라 표현된 문양 등 세부 표현에 친연성이 강하다.

쌍계사 괘불도는 조성 당시의 화기는 남아 있지 않고, 1929년 괘불을 중수한 후 기록한 화기만이 남아 있다. 1929년 기록한 화기에 기재된 조성 당시의 내용은 가경4년(1799)이라는 조성년대만이 확인된다. 따라서 쌍계사 괘불도를 조성한 화승이나 표현된 여래의 존명 등을 알 수는 없다. 쌍계사 괘불도는 화면 총길이 1295.6cm, 화면 폭 589cm로 괘불도 중에서도 거대한 크기의 불화이다.

화면의 바탕천은 35~37cm 정도의 삼베 19포를 이어 제작하였다. 현재 쌍계사성보박물관에 보관중이며, 화면의 상태는 화면 꺾임으로 인한 안료의 박락이 있지만 다른 괘불도에 비해 적은 편이며, 오염도도 적어 전체적으로 양호한 편이다.

The Hanging Painting of Ssanggyesa Temple represents a Bodhisattva-style Buddha, not accompanied by any attendant. The Buddha with a sumptuous jewel crown and lavish bead ornaments, stands on a lotus pedestal while holding a lotus blossom with his two hands, and his head is surrounded by a round-shaped nimbus. This iconography originates from a scene of the Vulture Peak Assembly in which Sakyamuni Buddha holds out a lotus flower. This scene is not mentioned in Buddhist scriptures, but is depicted in Illustration of the Avatamsaka Sutra (The Flower Garland Sutra), and was a popular theme for hanging painting for outdoor rites, more than it was for paintings hung at the altar, behind Buddha statues. The earliest example of a hanging painting representing a Bodhisattva-style Buddha standing with a lotus flower in the hands is the Hanging Painting of Yulgoksa Temple (1684, Treasure No. 1316). The Buddha depicted in the Hanging Painting of Yulgoksa Temple dons a jewel crown featuring five seated Transformation Buddhas, but in this painting, housed in Ssanggyesa Temple, Buddha’s crown is without Transformation Buddhas. There are several paintings that are iconographically similar to the one in Ssanggyesa Temple, including the Hanging Painting of Beopjusa Temple (1766, Treasure No. 1259) and the Hanging Painting of Sakyamuni Buddha of Tongdosa Temple (1767). But, the Hanging Painting of Ssanggyesa Temple shows a greater degree of similarity to the Hanging Painting of Bogyeongsa Temple (1708, Treasure No. 1609) and the Hanging Painting of Cheongnyangsan Mountain (1725, Buddhist Museum of Korea, Treasure No. 1210), even if Buddha is represented in the latter, with a jewel crown featuring Transformation Buddhas. The Hanging Painting of Ssanggyesa Temple is strikingly similar to the above two paintings – the one in Bogyeongsa Temple and the one in Cheongnyangsan Mountain – in terms of overall iconography as well as in details such as types of accessories and the way ornamental fabric motifs are rendered between the folds of the garment. The Hanging Painting of Ssanggyesa Temple carries no mention about the circumstances of its creation, but has information about a repair done in 1929, jotted down in a corner. The year of creation of this painting is referenced there, as the “4th year of Gagyeong,” which corresponds to 1799. Meanwhile, information about the monk artists who painted it or the name of Buddha represented in it is unavailable. The Hanging Painting of Ssanggyesa Temple is gigantic in size, measuring 589cm by 1295.6cm.It is painted on nineteen interconnected pieces of hemp fabric, each measuring 35cm to 37cm in width. The painting is currently on display in the Seongbo Museum of Ssanggyesa Temple and is in a good general condition and is mostly unsoiled. Although it has some creases and areas where the paint has been peeled off, the degree is not severe, compared to other hanging paintings of its age.