김현성 필적 (金玄成 筆蹟)
분 류 기록유산 / 서간류 / 서예 / 서예
수량/면적 1첩
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

『김현성 필적(金玄成 筆蹟)』은 선조~광해군 때의 명필이던 남창(南窓) 김현성(金玄成, 1542~1621)이 1614년에 북애(北崖) 이증(李增, 1525~1600)의 절구와 율시 9편을 행서로 필사한 것이다. 이증은 한산이씨로 예조판서로서 아천군(鵞川君)에 봉해지고 의간공(懿簡公)에 추증되었다. 이에 관해서는 말미의 제사(題辭)에 그 사연이 적혀 있는데, 김현성이 이증의 아들 만사(晩沙) 이경함(李慶涵,1553~1627)과 교분이 있어 필사에 응하였던 것이다. 김현성은 조선전기부터 유행되던 송설체(松雪體)의 명가인데, 특히 성수침(成守琛, 1493~1564) 등의 영향을 받아 부드럽고 유려한 서풍으로 명성을 얻었다. 이 시첩의 글씨는 15세기 안평대군을 이은 16세기 조선화 된 송설체의 전형을 보여주고 있다. 63세의 노숙한 필치라는 점에서 현재까지 알려진 필적 가운데 가장 대표적인 예라고 할 수 있다. 바탕을 잘라 장황한 것을 제외하면 보존상태도 양호한 편이며, 특히 말미의 제사를 통해 필사동기와 연대를 알 수 있어 더욱 가치가 있다.

This book is an anthology of quatrains and regulated verse poems composed by Yi Jeung (1525-1600, pen-name: Bugae), written in the hand of Kim Hyeon-seong (1542-1621, pen-name: Namchang), a famous calligrapher during the reigns of King Seonjo and King Gwanghaegun. The calligraphies in semi-cursive script were written in 1614. Yi Jeung, the author of these poems, was the minister of rites and received the honorific title of Lord Acheon during his lifetime, and that of Lord Uigan, posthumously. The postscript at the end of the album explains how Kim Hyeon-seong came to write Yi Jeung’s poems; the former accepted the request from the latter’s son, Yi Gyeong-ham (1153-1627), being a close acquaintance of his. Kim Hyeon-seong was renowned for Songxue style, popular since early Joseon. His calligraphic style, also influenced by Seong Su-chim (1493-1564), was praised for its softness and elegance. The calligraphies in this album of poetry are classical examples of 16th-century Songxue style, which evince a stronger feel for Joseon’s native flavor than in the 15th century, when the trend was led by Prince Anpyeong. These calligraphies, written when Kim Hyeon-seong was sixty-three years of age, show a level of maturity and assuredness, unprecedented in any other surviving works of his. The album is in a decent state of preservation and will be more so, especially if the bottom sheets are trimmed to remove unnecessary parts. The postscript at the end of the album, meanwhile, relates the circumstances and date of its creation.