양사언 초서 (楊士彦 草書)
분 류 기록유산 / 서간류 / 서예 / 서예
수량/면적 1축
소 재 지 서울특별시 마포구
소유자(소유단체) 서***
관리자(관리단체) 서***

「양사언 초서(楊士彦 草書)」는 16세기 문신·시조작가·초서명필로 유명한 봉래(蓬萊) 양사언(楊士彦, 1517~1584)의 필적으로 당나라 저광의(儲光羲)의 오언시 「낙양도(洛陽道)」 5수 가운데 제1수를 쓴 것이다. 원래 첩이었던 것을 근대에 축으로 개장하였다. 양사언은 고산(孤山) 황기로(黃耆老, 1521~1576?)와 더불어 조선을 대표하는 초서 명필로 후대에 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 그는 금강산과 같은 선경(仙境)을 좋아하고 세속에 얽매이기를 싫어했듯이 글씨에서도 당나라 장욱(張旭)과 회소(懷素)의 방일(放逸)한 초서를 매우 애호하였다. 현재까지 알려진 양사언의 필적으로 봉래유묵(蓬萊遺墨, 제1539호)(연세대 중앙도서관)은 국한문을 섞어 쓴 자작시문 원고로 문학연구 자료로 귀중하다. 또『근묵(槿墨)』(성균관대박물관)에 실린 시고(詩稿) 등 몇몇 소품이 전한다. 이에 비해 이 오언시 필적은 둥근 원필세(圓筆勢)의 빠르고 거침없는 대자초서(大字草書)로 자유분방하고 도가적 기풍의 예술세계를 가졌던 양사언의 성품과 그가 지향한 초서의 경지를 잘 보여준다. 초성(草聖)이라 불렸던 그의 진면목을 잘 보여주는 명작으로 평가되며, 더욱이 뒤쪽에 조선후기 명필 이광사(李匡師, 1705~1777)의 1749년 발문(3건)과 조명교(曹命敎,1687~1753)의 발문이 딸려 있어 그 가치를 더욱 높여준다.

This calligraphy is by Yang Sa-eon (1517-1584, penname: Bongnae), a Joseon scholar-official of the 16th century who was also a sijo poet and a calligrapher renowned for his cursive script. The text is the first verse of “Nagyangdo (Streets in Luoyang),” a five-word poem by the Tang-dynasty poet Chu Guangxi, consisting of five total verses. The calligraphy, originally in a folded book format, was mounted to a scroll sometime in the recent past. Yang Sae-eon, along with Hwang Gi-ro (1521-1576, pen-name: Gosan), is considered one of the two greatest masters of cursive script calligraphy and had a tremendous influence on later generations of Joseon calligraphers. He was fond of landscapes of a Taoist mood like Geumgangsan Mountain and loathed mundane constraints. This temperament of his is echoed also by his calligraphic style. Yang Sa-eon liked to write in cursive script, in an unconstrained and free style, similar to the style of Tang-dynasty calligraphers Zhang Shui and Huai Su. Among other writings by Yang Sa-eon, thus far known, Bongnae yumuk (Calligraphy by Yang Sa-eon; Treasure No. 1539, Yonsei University Library) is the original manuscript of a poem in Sino-Korean characters and Hangeul, composed by him; considered invaluable for research into the Korean literature of this period. Another manuscript of a poem of his and other short works included in the calligraphy album Geunmuk (Rose of Sharon Calligraphy; Sungkyungkwan University Museum) have survived as well. Meanwhile, this five word poem, written with a round brush, in large cursive characters, absolutely unbridled and free-flowing, lets his artistic temperament and Daoist leanings shine through far better than any of the above writings of his. This masterly showcase of the calligraphic style of a man hailed as “Choseong (Saint of Cursive Script)” has survived with three postscripts by Yi Gwang-sa (1705-1777), a major calligrapher of late Joseon, and another by Jo Myeong-gyo (1678-1753), dated 1749; which adds further value to it.