이헌국 호성공신교서 (李憲國扈聖功臣敎書)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류
소 재 지 대구광역시 수성구
관리자(관리단체) 국***

이 호성공신교서(扈聖功臣敎書)는 임진란에 이헌국이 선조와 세자를 모시고 함께 따라간 공로로 난후인 1604년에 이헌국에게 내린 것이다. 호성공신은 서울에서 의주(義州)까지 함께 따른 신하들을 공로에 따라 3등으로 나누어 모두 86명을 녹훈하였는데, 1등은 이항복(李恒福) 등 2명, 2등은 이원익(李元翼) 등 31명, 3등은 정탁(鄭琢) 등 53명이다. 이헌국은 3등 공신의 두 번째에 책록(冊錄)되었다.

<이헌국 호성공신교서>는 그의 전기 자료로서의 가치가 클 뿐만 아니라 임진전란사(壬辰戰亂史) 연구 및 고문서 연구에 중요한 자료로서 가치가 있다.

This certificate dated 1604, from King Seonjo bestows the title of Hoseong Gongsin upon Yi Heon-guk for having escorted the king and the crown prince to safety during the Imjin War (Japanese Invasion of 1592). The title of Hoseong Gongsin was awarded to eight-six courtiers who escorted the king to Uiju, who were divided into three classes according to their merit and extent of service rendered. Two people including Yi Hang-bok, received the title of class-1 Hoseong Gongsin, while the titles of class-2 and class-3 Hoseong Gongsin were awarded to thirty-one courtiers including Yi Won-ik and fifty-three others, including Jeong Tak, respectively. Yi Heon-guk is the second in the list of class-3 Hoseong Gongsin. This letter from the king, significant as a source of biographical information about Yi Heon-guk and for bibliographic research into ancient books and documents, is also valuable for the windows it offers into the history of the Imjin War.

宣祖为了奖赏李宪国在壬辰倭乱时期侍奉并追随宣祖和太子的功劳,在壬辰倭乱后的1604年赐予李宪国此扈圣功臣教书。《李宪国扈圣功臣教书》不仅具有重要的其传记资料价值,也是研究壬辰战乱史和古文书的重要资料。

この扈聖功臣教書は、壬辰倭乱の時に李憲国が宣宗と世子に仕えて同行した功労が認められ、壬辰倭乱後の1604年に李憲国に下賜されたものである。「李憲国扈聖功臣教書」は、彼の伝記資料としての価値が高いだけでなく、壬辰戦乱史の研究及び古文書研究に重要な資料となる。