조선팔도고금총람도 (朝鮮八道古今總攬圖)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 천문지리기구 / 지리
수량/면적 1축
지정(등록)일 2008.12.22
소 재 지 서울 종로구 새문안로 55, 서울역사박물관 (신문로2가,서울역사박물관)
소유자(소유단체) 공유
관리자(관리단체) 서울역사박물관

조선 후기 제작된 목판본 조선전도이다. 당시 우리나라의 각 지역에 대한 역사적인 기록을 수록하여 고금(古今)을 함께 볼 수 있도록 한 지도이다. 지도의 제작자인 김수홍(金壽弘, 1602-1681)은 병자호란 때 강화성에서 순절한 김상용의 손자이며 호조참판을 지냈고, 현종 7년(1666)에는 「천하고금대총편람도」를 목판으로 간행하였다. 지도 좌측에 쓰여 있는 발문의 말미에 ‘계축맹하(癸丑孟夏)’라는 기록으로 보아 제작연대는 1673년(현종 14)임을 보여준다.

우리나라의 모습은 조선 전기의 전형적인 구도를 취하고 있어, 압록강과 두만강이 동시 일직선상에 있고 평안도와 함경도가 남북으로 심하게 압축된 모양을 하고 있다. 서울의 도성이 축척과 관계없이 크게 그려져 있고, 경복궁이 표시되어 있으며 광화문 앞에는 의정부와 육조가 표시되어 있다. 현재 조선호텔 자리에 있던 南別宮 등도 기재되어 있다. 이 지도는 조선 전도에 역사적인 기록을 첨가함으로써 간본으로 제작된 것이다. 고지도 중 드물게 제작연대와 제작자가 정확하게 알려져 있어 학술적·역사적 가치가 크다.

This woodblock print map of Korea records the local history of different regions, so it offers both geographic and historical knowledge about the country. The map was made by Kim Su-hong (1602-1681), the grandson of Kim Sang-yong who perished in battle in Ganghwado Island during the Manchu Invasion of 1636-1637. He once served as vice minister of taxation. The inscription along the left edge notes the map was made in the height of summer in the gyechuk year, which corresponds to 1673 (the 14th year of King Hyeonjong’s reign). In 1666 (the 7th year of King Hyeonjong’s reign), Kim had made Cheonha gogeum daechong pyeollamdo (Great World Map of Past and Present). Korea in this map is presented in its typical shape often found in other maps of the early Joseon Dynasty. The Amnokgang and Dumangang Rivers along the northern border are depicted on one horizontal line, with Pyeongan-do and Hamgyeong-do Provinces severely flattened. Seoul is depicted larger than scale, with Gyeongbokgung Palace, the State Council and the Six Ministries before Gwanghwamun Gate, as well as Nambyeolgung, or the Southern Royal Villa, which stood at the present site of Westin Chosun Hotel. With its unique content integrating geographic information with historical knowledge, the map is highly estimated for having explored new realms in cartography. Its historic and academic value is further heightened by clear indication of the production date and identity of the mapmaker.

这幅地图是木版本朝鲜全图,收录了朝鲜时代我国各个地区的历史性记录,可以古今同阅。地图的制作者金寿弘(1602-1681)是丙子胡乱时期在江华城殉节的金尚容之孙,曾任户曹参判,显宗7年(1666)发行了木版《天下古今大总便览图》。从地图左侧的跋文末尾写有“癸丑孟夏”的记录来看,制作年代应为1673年(显宗14)。地图上我国的形态采用了朝鲜前期典型的构图法,鸭绿江和豆满江同在一条直线上,平安道和咸镜道严重向南北压缩。首尔的都城被描绘得很大,没有遵照比例尺绘制,标示有景福宫,光化门前面标示有议政府和六曹,并记载了位于如今朝鲜大酒店位置上的南别宫等地。这幅地图是在朝鲜全图上附加上历史记录制作的刊本。对于开拓地图发展新领域具有重要意义,此图清楚标注有制作年代和制作者,是古代地图中的罕例,更增添了其学术和历史价值。

この地図は木版本朝鮮全図で、朝鮮時代の各地域における歴史的記録を収録し、古今が一緒に見られる地図である。地図の制作者である金寿弘(1602-1681)は、丙子胡乱の時に江華城で殉死した金尚容の孫である。金寿弘は戸曹参判を経て、玄宗7年(1666)には「天下古今大総便覧図」を木版で刊行した。地図の左側に書かれている跋文の末尾にある「癸丑孟夏」という記録から、制作年代は1673年(玄宗14)であると考えられる。韓国の姿は朝鮮前期の典型的な構図を取っており、鴨綠江と豆満江が一直線上にあって、平安道と咸鏡道が南北に激しく圧縮された模様になっている。ソウルの都城は縮尺とは関係なく大きく描かれて、景福宮が表示されている。光化門の前には議政府と六曹が標示されており、現在の朝鮮ホテルの場所にあった南別宮なども記載されている。この地図は、朝鮮全図に歴史的記録を添加して刊本として制作されたものである。地図発達の新しい領域を開拓したことに意味があり、古地図としては珍しく制作年代と制作者が正確に知られており、学術的・歴史的価値が高い。