천하여지도 (天下輿地圖)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 천문지리기구 / 지리
수량/면적 1축
지정(등록)일 2008.12.22
소 재 지 서울 종로구 새문안로 55, 서울역사박물관 (신문로2가,서울역사박물관)
소유자(소유단체) 공유
관리자(관리단체) 서울역사박물관

조선 후기 중국중심의 세계를 그린 지도이다. 프랑스 국립도서관에 소장된 <혼일강리도>의 왕반지 여지도모회증보본과 같은 원도를 사용했거나 같은 계열의 지도인 것으로 판단된다.

지도의 내용은 17세기 초의 상황을 반영하고 있다. 이 시점에 조선에서 그려진 동아시아 지도 가운데 홋카이도의 존재를 분명히 한 지도라는 점에서 특별한 의미가 있다. 홋카이도의 존재와 그 위치는 조선에서 오랫동안 분명치 않아서 여러 가지 혼선이 있었다는 점을 감안하면 가치가 크다고 할 수 있다. 또한 국내에 전하는 조선시대 제작의 세계지도가 드물다는 점을 고려할 때 자료적 가치도 매우 높다.

This colorful world map is believed to either belong to the same cartographic lineage as, or have been made based on, the expanded painterly reproduction of resembles Honil gangni yeokdae gukdo jido (Integrated Map of Historical Capitals), credited to the 16th century Chinese Wang Pan, which is housed at the National Library of France in Paris. The map reflects the world view of Koreans in the early 17th century. Most notably, it clearly depicts Hokkaido, which was not widely known among Koreans at the time. One of a handful of extant world maps made during the Joseon Dynasty, the map is recognized as valuable cartographic material.

这幅地图被判断是与法国国立图书馆收藏的《混一疆里图》的王泮识舆地图摹绘增补本使用了同一原图或者属于同一系列的地图。地图的内容反映了17世纪初期的状况。此图是当时朝鲜绘制的东亚地图中清楚标示了北海道存在的地图,这一点具有特别的意义。因为长期以来,朝鲜对于北海道的存在和位置并不清楚,出现过很多混淆,由此,此图具有很大价值。国内留存的朝鲜时代制作的世界地图十分罕见,因此,此地图的资料价值也很高。

この地図は、フランス国立図書館所蔵の「混一疆理図」の王泮識輿地図募絵増補本と同じ原図を使用したか、あるいは同一系列の地図のものと判断される。地図の内容は、17世紀初の状況を反映している。17世紀初に朝鮮で描かれた東アジアの地図の中で、北海道(日本)の存在を明確に描いた地図という点で特別な意味を持つ。北海道の存在とその位置は、朝鮮で長い間不明なままでいたことを考慮すると、その資料的価値は非常に高い。さらに、国内には朝鮮時代に製作された世界地図が数少ないことからも、希少価値が高いと言える。