목장지도 (牧場地圖)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 천문지리기구 / 지리
수량/면적 1책 20장
지정(등록)일 2008.12.22
소 재 지 부산광역시 금정구 부산대학로63번길 2 (장전동) 부산대학교도서관
관리자(관리단체) 부산대학교
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

1678년에 전국에 분포하는 목장을 그린 필사본 지도첩이다. 조선시대 목장지도는 조선전기에 제1차로 편찬하였고 1635(인조13)년에 장유가 제2차로 편찬하였으며, 1658(효종9)년에 제3차로 편찬하였다. 이러한 목장지도는 병풍으로 제작하였는데 현존하지 않는다. 제4차로는 1678(숙종4)에 허목 등이 편찬하여 국왕에게 바치고 그 부본을 만들어 그 한 본은 사복시에 소장하고 또 하나는 춘추관에 보관하였다.

보관의 필요성 때문에 3본이 동시에 만들어졌고 그 한 본이 국립중앙도서관에 또 한 본이 부산대 도서관 소장본인 것으로 보인다. 목장지도는 표지 1면과 본문 36면, 후서 6면 등 모두 43면으로 구성되었는데 이 부산대학교 도서관 소장본은 약간의 결장이 있다.

목장지도는 사복시가 국가의 중대한 마정(馬政)의 정책 수립에 활용하기 위하여 전국의 감목관에게 명하여 목장의 실태를 그림과 지리적 지식을 보고하게 하여 이를 토대로 정리 편찬한 것으로 역사적 가치가 높으며, 회화사적으로도 큰 의미가 있다.

The government of the Joseon Dynasty compiled horse ranch maps on four occasions. The first compilation was undertaken in the early years of the dynasty; the second compilation was carried out by Jang Yu in 1635 (the 13th year of King Injo’s reign); and the third compilation was in 1658 (the 9th year of King Hyojong’s reign). These early maps were mounted on panel screens, none of which remain extant. The fourth and last compilation was in 1678 (the fourth year of King Sukjong’s reign). Heo Mok and others produced three identical albums; the original was presented to the king and the two copies were kept at the Royal Stable Court and the Office for Annals Compilation. Multiple copies were needed for safer preservation. One of the three albums appears to be housed at the National Library of Korea and another at the Pusan National University Library. The albums consist of 43 pages, including a front cover, 36 pages of main content and six pages of postscript. The album at the Pusan National University Library has some missing pages. The maps were produced based on information reported in images and texts by ranch supervisors across the country to be used in related policy formulation and implementation. They have remarkable historical value.

朝鲜时代牧场地图首次编撰于朝鲜前期,1635(仁祖13)年由张维第二次编撰,1658(孝宗9)年进行了第三次编撰。此类牧场地图曾被制成屏风,但是没有流传下来。第四次是1678(肃宗4)年由许穆等编撰后献给国王,后来制作了副本,一本收藏在司仆寺,一本保管在春秋馆。牧场地图是司仆寺为了辅助国家制定重大马政的政策,命令全国监牧官汇报牧场情况的图画和地理知识,再以此为基础整理编撰的地图,因此,这本地图册具有较高的历史价值,也是研究绘画史的重要资料。

朝鮮時代の牧場地図は、朝鮮前期に第1次に編纂されて、1635(仁祖13)年に張維が第2次に編纂し、1658(孝宗9)年に第3次に編纂された。第1次~第3次の牧場地図は屏風で制作されたが、現存しない。第4次として1678(粛宗4)年に許穆などが編纂して国王に捧げ、その副本を作った。一つは司僕寺で所蔵し、もう一つは春秋館で保管した。牧場地図は、司僕寺が国家の重大な馬政の政策樹立に活用するために全国の監牧官に命じ、牧場の実態を絵と地理的知識で報告させ、それをもとに整理・編纂したもので、歴史的価値が高く、絵画史的にも大きな意義を持つ。