조선지도 (朝鮮地圖)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 천문지리기구 / 지리
지정(등록)일 2008.12.22
소 재 지 서울 관악구 관악로 1,103동 서울대학교 규장각한국학연구원동 (신림동,서울대학교)
관리자(관리단체) 서울대학교 규장각 한국학연구원

조선 후기에 제작된 전국 군현 지도첩으로, 채색필사본이다. 전라도를 제외한 7개 도의 군현 지도를 모은 것으로, 모두 7책으로 구성되어 있다. 제1책에 함경도(23장), 제2책에 평안도(42장), 제3책에 강원도(27장), 제4책에 황해도(23장), 제5책에 경기도(33장), 제6책에 충청도(54장), 제7책에 경상도(71장)의 군현 지도가 수록되어 있다. 1개 군현이 1개 도엽으로 그려져 있으며, 일부 도엽에 비변사 도장이 찍혀 있다.

본 지도첩의 모든 군현 지도들은 20리 방안(방안의 1변 길이가 4.2cm) 위에 그려져 있다. 이 방안은 축척의 역할을 하기 때문에 본 지도첩은 전국의 모든 군현들이 동일한 축척으로 그려져 있는, 보기 드문 지도첩이다. 또, 군현의 모습이나 지리 정보의 위치 역시 전통시대 지도 중에서 가장 정확하다. 우리나라 지도 발달사를 뚜렷이 보여주는 관찬 지도로, 학술적·역사적 가치가 높다.

Compiled in seven volumes, these are calibrated maps of counties (gun and hyeon in Korean) across Korea during the Joseon Dynasty, each grid section equaling 20 ri square (1 ri approximately equals 400 meters) and each leaf depicting one county. The maps have lines of longitude and latitude but no numbers. Some leaves have the stamp of the Border Defense Council. With the system of dispatching representatives to all of the eight provinces fully implemented, the council began producing large scale maps, with each grid section covering 1 ri, for use in regional governance. But the maps showed limits in achieving uniform scale. The council resolved the irregularity found in earlier county maps by devising 20-ri grids and using unified cartographic signs. In this regard, these maps represent an important phase in the history of mapmaking in Korea.

由七册组成的20里方眼郡县地图集。以绘制成一图页,所有地图都绘制在同一经纬线组织上面,但未记录经纬线数值。一部分图页上加盖有备边司的印章。与正式实行八道句管堂上制一起,备边司曾绘制过一里方眼的大比例尺地图,用来掌管地方,但一里方眼的尺寸无法统一是其缺憾。为此,备边司在固定尺寸的20里方眼上面标注记号绘制了此郡县地图,解决了前期地图集的问题。突出体现了我国地图的发展史,是具有重要学术和历史价值的官撰地图。

7冊で構成されている20里方眼郡県地図集である。1郡県1図葉となっており、全ての地図が同一の経緯線組織の上に描かれているが、経緯線の数値は記録されていない。一部の図葉に備辺司の判子が捺されている。八道句管堂上制の本格的な施行と同時に、備辺司は早くから1里方眼の大縮尺地図を作って、地方統治に活用していた。しかし、その1里の方眼の大きさが統一されてないという限界があった。それで備辺司は、一定の大きさの20里方眼の上に同一の記号を使用して郡県地図を描くことによって、それまでの地図の問題点を解決した。韓国の地図発達史をよく見せてくれる官撰地図として、その学術的・歴史的価値が高い。