함경도전도 (咸鏡道全圖)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 천문지리기구 / 지리
수량/면적 5책 26장
소 재 지 서울특별시 관악구
관리자(관리단체) 서울대학교 규장각 한국학연구원
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

조선후기 함경도(咸鏡道) 지역의 군현 지도를 모은 지도첩으로, 채색필사본이다. 18세기 영조(英祖) 연간에 비변사(備邊司)에서 제작한 것으로 추정되며, 눈금이 있는 방안지(方眼紙)에 지도가 그려져 있다.

본 지도첩은 5책으로 구성되어 있는데, 제1~4책에는 함경도 내 18개 부(府)·군(郡)·현(縣)의 지도가 실려 있는데, 갑산·단천·북청·삼수·이성 등 5개 군현의 지도는 빠져 있다. 제5책에는「함경도지도」·「함경북도지도」·「함경남도지도」가 수록되어 있다. 또, 제5책의 뒷부분에 ‘비변사(備邊司)’라는 도장이 찍혀 있어서 이 지도가 비변사에서 소장·사용하던 것이었음을 알 수 있다.

지도에는 산성(山城)·창보(倉堡)·봉수(烽燧) 및 해로(海路)의 거리 등이 표시되어 있고, 또 여백에 읍성(邑城)·민호(民戶)·군향(軍餉)·성군(城軍)·역참(驛站)·마필(馬匹) 등이 기록되어 있는데, 이는 본 지도첩이 행정·군사적인 목적을 위해 만들어진 것임을 잘 보여준다.

This mid-18th century map albums comprises three general maps of Hamgyeong-do Province and 18 maps of counties and prefectures (gun and hyeon in Korean) in the province. Gapsan, Dancheon, Bukcheong, Samsu and Iseong are not included. All the five albums bear the seal of the Border Defense Council, indicating they were kept and used by the Joseon government agency responsible for frontline security. These maps differ from other Joseon maps stamped with the Border Defense Council seal that are housed at Seoul National University’s Kyujanggak Institute for Korean Studies in that the roads are marked with curved lines rather than straight lines. They are also distinguished in terms of paper quality. These maps were made by the Border Defense Council for regional administrative and military purposes and have high historical and academic value.

18世纪中叶绘制的五册咸镜道郡县地图册。收录有道别图(以道为单位的地图)3幅和郡县地图18幅,其中甲山、端川、北青、三水、利城的地图已缺失。五本地图册后面都加盖印有“备边司”的印章,由此可知此图是备边司收藏并使用过的地图。与奎章阁里收藏的加盖有备边司印章的其他道郡县地图册相比,咸镜道全图有几点不同之处。其他方眼地图以直线标示公路,咸镜道全图则与之相反,以曲线标示公路,与其他道的地图纸质也有一些差异。此图是备边司以行政和军事目的制作和使用的官撰地图,具有很高的历史和学术价值。

18世紀半ばに制作された5冊の咸鏡道郡県地図帖である。道別地図3枚と郡県地図18枚が収録されているが、甲山・丹川・北青・三水・伊城の地図が抜けている。「備辺司」という判子が5冊の後ろ部分にあり、備辺司で所蔵・使用されていた地図であったことが分かる。咸鏡道全図は、備辺司の判子が捺されている奎章閣所蔵の他の道の郡県地図帖と比べると、いくつか違う点がある。他の方眼地図では道路を直線で標示しているのに比べ、咸鏡道全図では道路が曲線で標示されており、他の道の地図とは紙質の面でも多少差がある。備辺司で行政・軍事的目的で制作されて使用した官撰地図で、歴史的・学術的価値の高い地図である。