전주 경기전 정전 (全州 慶基殿 正殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 제사유적 / 제사터
소 재 지 전북 전주시 완산구 풍남동3가 102번지
관리자(관리단체) 전주시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

사적 제339호의 전주 경기전은 조선 왕조를 개국시킨 태조 이성계의 어진을 봉안한 곳이다. 태조 어진을 모신 곳을 어용전, 태조진전 등으로 명명하던 것을 1442년(세종24년)에 경기전이라고 명명하였다. 1410년에 창건된 경기전은 1597년 정유재란 때 소실되고 1614년에 중건했다. 1872년 태조 어진을 새롭게 모사하여 봉안하면서(태조영정 보물 931호) 경기전의 전반적인 보수가 이루어졌다.

정전은 다포계 양식으로 외3출목, 내3출목이고, 5량 구조의 맞배, 겹처마 지붕이다. 살미의 쇠서가 발달되어 있고 내부에서는 초각 처리되어 안정된 조선 중기의 형식이 반영되어 있다. 배례청은 이익공을 가진 익공계 양식으로 겹처마 맞배지붕이며 배례청의 박공면은 정전의 정면 모습이 된다. 정전과 배례청은 화강암 원형 초석 위에 민흘림의 원기둥을 세웠다. 내부의 5.8m나 되는 2개의 고주는 종보를 직접 받고 있으며, 양측면의 기둥도 대들보를 받는 고주로 되어 측부재 구조가 간결하고 견고하게 짜여있다. 포작의 내부 살미 조각과 보아지 및 종도리를 받는 파련 대공의 섬세한 조각과 우물천정 단청 등의 의장이 화려한 편으로 다른 유교 건축과 차별화된 권위성을 볼 수 있다. 구조 부재들의 이음과 맞춤이 정확하며 견고하고 조선 중기의 전통 건축 기법이 잘 전수된 안정된 구조와 부재의 조형 비례는 건축적 품위를 돋보여준다.

조선왕조를 개국한 태조 어진이 봉안된 정전 기능과 품위에 기준한 내신문 내의 신로 및 향로의 엄격한 격식, 그리고 정전과 배례청 평면 조합 및 어방구조 등이 보물로서의 문화재 가치가 인정된다.

Gyeonggijeon Shrine houses a portrait of King Taejo (1335-1408, r. 1392-1398), the founding ruler of the Joseon Dynasty. Erected in 1410, the shrine was initially called Eoyongjeon (“Royal Visage Shrine”) or Taejojinjeon (“True Visage Shrine of King Taejo”), but was renamed Gyeonggijeon (“Shrine of Felicitous Foundation”) in 1442, the 24th year of King Sejong’s reign. It was burned down in 1597, during the second Japanese Invasion, and was rebuilt in 1614. It went through overall repairs in 1872, when a new reproduction of King Taejo’s Portrait was made and enshrined there. This Portrait of King Taejo is Treasure No. 931. The Main Hall, or Jeongjeon in Korean, is a five-beam structure covered with a gabled roof, featuring double eaves and elaborate triple-bracket sets in the mid-Joseon style. An open ceremonial pavilion forms the facade of the Main Hall, its roof gables constituting the front of the roof. Both buildings have plain round columns and stand on granite foundations. Inside the Main Hall, two tall pillars 5.8 meters high support the horizontal beams, and the side columns are also tall enough to support the main crossbeams. The neat, solid roof structure, built of carefully proportioned and skillfully carved members, demonstrates precise joining and fitting techniques as well as adroit carving skills. The gorgeous coffered ceiling enhances the dignified ambience of the royal portrait hall, distinguishing it from other Confucian buildings. The solemn atmosphere is further emphasized by the spirit road stretching from the inner spirit gate to the Main Hall, the incense burners and the colonnaded corridors flanking the elegant complex of the Main Hall, and an open ceremonial pavilion.

史迹第339号的庆基殿正殿是供奉朝鲜王朝开国君主太祖李成桂御照之处。供奉太祖御照之处原名御容殿、太祖真殿等,1442年(世宗24年)改称庆基殿。1410年创建的庆基殿毁于1597年丁酉再乱时期,1614年重建。1872年依照太祖御照重新摹仿(太祖影帧宝物931号)对庆基殿进行整体维修。具有供奉朝鲜王朝开国君主太祖御照的正殿之功能和品位、以此为基准的内神门内神道和香炉的严谨规格、正殿和拜礼厅的平面组合以及御坊构造等特点,是具有重要文化财价值的宝物。

史跡第339号の慶基殿正殿は、朝鮮王朝を開国させた太祖李成桂の御真影(肖像)を奉安した所である。それまで太祖の肖像を奉安する所を御容殿、太朝真殿などと命名していたが、1442年(世宗24年)に慶基殿と命名した。1410年に創建された慶基殿は、1597年の丁酉再乱の時消失し、1614年重建した。1872年には、太祖の肖像を新しく模写、奉安し(朝鮮太祖御真影;宝物931号)、慶基殿の全般的な補修が行われた。朝鮮王朝を開国した太祖の御真影が奉安された正殿の機能と品格にあわせた内三門内の神路及び香路の厳格な格式、そして正殿と拝礼庁の平面の組合せ及び御坊構造などから、文化財として価値が非常に高い。