김천 직지사 대웅전 (金泉 直指寺 大雄殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 불전
소 재 지 경북 김천시 대항면 북암길 89 (운수리)
소유자(소유단체) 직지사
관리자(관리단체) 직지사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

김천 직지사 대웅전은 일주문, 금강문, 사천왕문까지는 좌측의 계곡을 끼고 지형에 맞추어 휘어져 올라온 북쪽에 위치하며, 萬歲樓에서 대웅전에 이르기까지는 일직선상에 놓여있다. 대웅전을 중심으로 좌우에 禪堂이 위치해 있으며, 대웅전 앞 뜰에는 2개의 삼층탑이 놓여 있는 2탑식 중정형 가람배치를 가진다.

김천 직지사 대웅전 가구의 구성 및 부재의 표현기법은 조선후기의 건축적 특징이 잘 표현되었음을 알 수 있다. 임진왜란 직후 재건된 불전들의 경향을 보이며, 아름답고 뛰어난 기법을 보여주는 내·외부 많은 벽화와 불단이 남아 있는 등 보물로 지정해 보존할 역사적·예술적·학술적 가치가 충분하다.

Daeungjeon Hall of Jikjisa Temple sits on the northern end of a road meandering along a valley, which stretches from the outer gate, Iljumun (“One Pillar Gate”), to Geumgangmun (“Diamond Gate”) and Sacheonwangmun (“Gate of the Four Guardian Kings”). The main hall, or Daeungjeon (“Hall of the Great Hero”), dedicated to Sakyamuni, stands straight north of Manseru Pavilion at the southern end of the main courtyard. Two three-story stone pagodas stand before Daeungjeon in the typical temple ground layout of one hall and two pagodas. The wooden frame and elements of Daeungjeon Hall clearly reflect the architectural characteristics of Buddhist temples built during late Joseon, particularly those reconstructed in the wake of the Japanese invasions of 1592-1598. Many beautiful paintings on both the interior and exterior walls as well as the altars display outstanding artistry, endowing the hall with significant historic, artistic and academic value.

直指寺大雄殿的一柱门、金刚门到四大天王门部分左侧侠有溪谷,配合弯曲向上的地形位于北侧,万岁楼到大雄殿呈一条直线。以大雄殿为中心,左右是禅堂,大雄殿前院有两座三层塔,采用了两塔式中庭形的伽蓝布局。直指寺大雄殿的结构和部材的表现手法充分展现了朝鲜后期的建筑特点。从中可知壬辰倭乱以后佛殿重建的趋势,内外留有大量手法突出的壁画和佛坛等,被指定为宝物,具有重要的历史、艺术和学术价值。

直指寺大雄殿の中で一柱門、金剛門、四天王門までは、左側の渓谷を挟んで地形に合わせて曲がった北側に位置し、万歳楼から大雄殿に至るまでは一直線上に置かれている。大雄殿を中心に左右に禅堂が位置し、大雄殿の前庭には二つの三重塔が置かれており、2塔型・中庭形伽藍配置を取っている。直指寺大雄殿の架構の構成及び部材の表現手法は、朝鮮後期の建築の特徴が良く表われている。壬辰倭乱直後に再建された仏殿の傾向を見せており、内・外部には美しくて優れた技法を見せる多くの壁画と仏壇が残っているため、歴史的・芸術的・学術的価値が大きい。