보물 제1572호

서산 문수사 금동여래좌상 복장유물 (瑞山 文殊寺 金銅如來坐像 腹藏遺物)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류
수량/면적 지류-17종, 504점, 직물류-37종77점, 기타8종
소 재 지 충남 예산군
소유자(소유단체) 문***
관리자(관리단체) 수***

서산 문수사 금동여래좌상 복장유물은 충청남도 유형문화재 제34호로 지정된 금동여래좌상에서 나온 것인데, 1993년 불상은 도난당하고 복장유물만이 전해진다.

문수사 금동여래좌상의 복장에서는 경전·다라니 등의 인쇄자료와 발원문 및 물목을 기재한 필사자료 등 17종 504종에 이르는 다양한 전적류와 함께 고려말 제작된 복식(답호)과 각종 직물류 및 팔엽통 등의 유물이 발견되었다.

전적류 복장유물에서 인쇄자료 중 ‘묘법연화경’과 ‘인왕호국반야바라밀경(仁王護國般若波羅蜜經)’은 각각 각필과 석독구결(釋讀口訣)이 있어 국어사 연구에 귀중한 자료로 평가되며 필사자료 중 ‘至正六年(1346)’의 연기(年記)를 지닌 발원문과 복장물목은 불상의 조성연대와 복장시기 및 복장된 품목을 확인할 수 있는 중요한 자료이다. 이 외 각종 다라니와 충전용지 등이 있는데, 이들 모두 1346년에 함께 납입된 것이다. 이들 전적류 복장유물은 국어학, 서지학, 불교사, 미술사 등 다양한 분야에 걸쳐 학술적으로 의미 있는 자료임과 동시에 문화재적 가치 또한 높은 것으로 평가된다.

복장유물 가운데는 복식(답호) 1점을 비롯하여 다양한 직물류가 발견되었는데, ‘답호’는 고려말기 ‘포(袍)’의 연구에 매우 중요한 유물로 평가되며, 직물류 역시 보존상태가 좋아 고려시대 염색 및 전통색상을 알 수 있는 귀중한 자료이다.

이 외, 팔엽통, 방울, 구슬류 등의 유물이 함께 발견되어 전해진다.

These artifacts, totaling 504 items of 17 kinds, were found inside the Gilt-bronze Seated Buddha of Munsusa Temple, which was designated Chungcheongnam-do Tangible Cultural Heritage No. 34 but which remains missing since it was stolen in 1993. The relics include diverse printed materials such as books, documents, sutras and dharanis, and hand-copied texts such as an invocation and a list of relics enshrined inside the Buddha image. Also found were a man’s coat, fabrics, a box in eight-leaf design, beads and bells. Among the noteworthy printed texts are Chinese Editions of the Saddharmapundarika Sutra (The Lotus Sutra) and the Karunikaraja prajnaparamita Sutra (Sutra for Protecting the Country), with horn pen marks and Korean endings for easier reading. Among the hand-written texts are an invocation dated the sixth year of Zhizheng, corresponding to 1346, and a list of the artifacts enshrined inside the Buddha, which reveals when the image was made, what items were put inside it and when. All these texts are significant reference materials for the study of Korean language, bibliography, history of Buddhism and the history of fine arts. The man’s coat is considered an important object for study of robes as an essential outer garment during the late Goryeo Period. The fabrics are generally in good condition, providing useful clues to dyeing skills and favorite colors in the Goryeo Period.

瑞山文殊寺鎏金铜制如来坐像腹藏遗物发现于被指定为忠清南道有形文化财(物质文化遗产)第34号的鎏金铜制如来坐像内,1993年佛像遭盗,如今只留存有腹藏遗物。腹藏遗物中有一件服饰(褡)等多种织物类,“褡”是研究高丽末期的“袍”的重要遗物,织物类的保存状态良好,是了解高丽时代染色及传统颜色的宝贵资料。此外,还发现了八叶筒、铃铛、珠类等遗物。

瑞山文殊寺金銅如来坐像胎内納入品は、忠清南道有形文化財第34号に指定された金銅如来坐像から出たものであるが、1993年仏像は盗難され、胎内納入品だけが伝わっている。胎内納入品の中からは、服飾(褡護)1点を含めて多様な織物類が発見された。「褡護」は高麗末期の「袍」の研究に大変重要な遺物として評価され、織物類も保存状態が良くて、高麗時代の染色及び伝統色彩が分かる貴重な資料である。この他にも、八葉筒、鈴、玉類などの遺物が共に発見されて伝わっている。