상주 양진당 (尙州 養眞堂)
소 재 지 경북 상주시 낙동면 양진당길 27-4 (승곡리)
소유자(소유단체) 풍양조씨장천파종중
관리자(관리단체) 풍양조씨장천파종중
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

상주 양진당은 검간(黔澗) 조정(趙靖)이 1626년 지은 것으로 양진당 중수기를 통해 알 수 있다. 또한, 종도리에서 기록이 나온 것으로 보아 1807년(순조 7)에 중수한 사실을 확인할 수 있다.

상주 양진당은 전체적으로 정면 9칸, 측면 7칸의 규모의 ‘ㅁ’자형 평면을 한 고상식 건물로서 퇴칸 전면에 세운 6개 기둥은 통재를 사용하였는데, 특이하게 하층부분에는 방형으로 치목하고 상부는 원형으로 다듬었다.

지붕은 정침의 툇마루 상부만 겹처마로 하고 나머지는 홑처마로 하였는데, 겹처마의 경우 일반적으로 원형 서까래에 방형 부연을 얹는데 비해 양진당은 서까래를 네모지게 다듬어 부연과 같은 모습을 취하게 했다.

본채의 3칸 온돌방 전면과 3칸 대청 배면에 나있는 창호는 모두 중간설주가 있는 영쌍창이다.

이 건물은 소위 고상식 주거에 속하는 것으로 건물 바닥을 지면에서 1미터 이상 높게 마련하면서 고상식 주거에서는 보기 드문 구들을 설치한 점에서 조선시대 주거유형의 다양성을 보여주는 귀중한 사례이다. 방이 두 줄로 나열되는 겹집의 형식을 취하고 있는 점도 특색이며 기둥은 굵은 부재를 사용하면서도 모서리를 접어서 투박하게 보이지 않게 하는 기술적 성숙도를 보이고 있어 역사적·학술적·예술적 가치가 높은 건물로 평가된다.

Jo Jeong (1555-1636, pen-name Geomgan), a civil official of Joseon, moved the house to the present location from his wife’s home town at Cheonjeon-dong in Andong. According to the construction document found on a purlin, written to mark the completion of the wooden frame and raising of the main crossbeam, the house also underwent major repairs in 1807 (the 7th year of King Sunjo’s reign). Measuring nine kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) at the front and seven kan at the side, Yangjindang, or the House of Truth Cultivation, is built on a square ground plan with a middle courtyard, part of the four surrounding wings with raised floors. The six columns along the front verandah are made of whole logs, trimmed square in the lower part and round in the upper part. The main wing is raised over one meter above the ground but is uniquely installed with an under-floor heating system, adding diversity to the housing style of the Joseon Dynasty. The rooms in this building are laid out in two rows, with thick columns skillfully trimmed along the edges, demonstrating refined carpentry. The roof of the house has double eaves only on the section over the verandah, while all the remaining sections have single eaves. The rafters are square, unlike most other traditional houses that have round rafters beneath square flying rafters. The heated-floored rooms as well as the wood-floored hall in this building have double-jamb windows.

通过上梁文可知,黔涧赵靖于1626年将妻子家安东泉川洞的房屋搬迁建成尚州养真堂。宗道里留存有记录,由此可知此建筑于1807年(纯祖7)重修。此建筑属于所谓的栏杆式住宅,建筑底面离地超过一米,还设有栏杆式住宅中罕见的火炕,是展现朝鲜时代住宅类型多样化的宝贵案例。房间呈两行排开,采用多进式房屋形式,十分特别。梁柱使用粗木材,但将棱角削去,无丝毫笨重之感,技术精湛,具有较高的历史、学术、艺术价值。

尚州養真堂は、黔澗趙靖が1626年に妻の実家の安東にあった家屋を移して建てたもので、上樑文の記録からこのような事実が確認できる。また、宗道里から記録が出たことから、1807年(純祖7年)に重修したことが確認できる。この建物はいわゆる高床式住居に属するもので、建物の床が地面から1メートル以上高く設けられ、高床式住居では珍しくオンドルを設けたことで、朝鮮時代の住居様式の多様性を見せる貴重な事例である。部屋が二列に並んだ家の形を取っているのも特色で、柱は太い部材を使いながらも角を削って雑にならないようにする技術的な成熟も見せており、歴史的・学術的・芸術的な価値の高い建物であると評価されている。