보물 제1565호

부여 무량사 소조아미타여래삼존좌상 (扶餘 無量寺 塑造阿彌陀如來三尊坐像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 소조 / 불상
소 재 지 충청남도 부여군
소유자(소유단체) 무***
관리자(관리단체) 무***

부여 무량사 소조아미타여래삼존좌상은 중층전각으로 이루어진 극락전의 주존불로 봉안되어 있는데, 17세기 대규모 사찰에서 널리 조성되었던 대형의 소조 불상 양식을 따르고 있다. 이 삼존상은 아미타·관음·대세지라는 분명한 아미타삼존 도상을 보여주고 있고, 이미 발견된 복장발원문을 통해 현진(玄眞)이라는 조각승과 1633년이라는 정확한 조성연대를 알 수 있어 조선후기 조각사 연구는 물론 조각 유파 연구에도 귀중한 작품으로 평가된다. 거대한 규모로 조성되었기 때문에 불신의 전체적인 모습이 도식적으로 단순화된 감이 있으나 양대 전란 이후 자존심과 자신감을 회복하고자 노력했던 당시 불교계의 저력을 느낄 수 있는 기념비적인 작품이라고 할 수 있다.

17세기 전반기 대형불상에서 삼신 또는 삼세불상이 결합된 삼존형식이 대부분인 가운데, 극락전의 주존으로 아미타·관음·대세지보살이 결합한 삼존도상의 드문 예로서 그 가치가 더욱 크다.

Echoing the style of big clay Buddha images enshrined at many large Korean temples in the 17th century, the Triad is the principal icon of the Geungnakjeon Hall, a two-story pavilion, of Muryangsa Temple in Buyeo. The Triad consists of Amitabha, Avalokitesvara and Mahasthamaprapta. A letter of invocation found inside the Images along with other artifacts states that the Triad was made in 1633 by the Monk sculptor Hyeonjin. With its production date clearly revealed, the Triad is regarded as a valuable resource for studying the history of sculpture and different schools of Buddhist sculpture of the late Joseon Dynasty. Probably due to difficulties in carving large-sized figures, the Buddhas tend to look somewhat formulaic in appearance, but they are still monumental works demonstrating efforts across the Buddhist community to restore self-confidence and pride in the wake of the two major wars with Japan and Qing. The iconography comprised of Amitabha, Avalokitesvara and Mahasthamaprapta is rare for the early 17th century, when Buddha Triads mostly consisted of the Buddhas of the Three Ages or the icons representing the threefold body of Buddha.

扶余无量寺塑造阿弥陀如来三尊坐像是供奉于由重层殿阁构成的极乐殿的主尊佛。沿袭了17世纪大规模寺院广泛建造的大型塑造佛像样式。此三尊佛展现了阿弥陀、观音和大势至的阿弥陀三尊图像,通过发现的腹藏发愿文可知,雕刻僧侣名为玄真、准确雕刻年代为1633年,被评价为研究朝鲜后期雕刻史和雕刻流派的宝贵作品。由于佛像规模巨大,佛身整体形态具有公式化的单纯感,从中可以体会到经历两大战乱后,当时的佛教界努力恢复自尊心和自信感的底气,具有纪念碑意义。17世纪前期,大型佛像普遍采用三身或三世佛像结合的三尊形式。极乐殿的主尊则是将阿弥陀、观音、大势至菩萨结合的三尊图像的罕例,更加体现了它的价值。

扶余無量寺塑造阿弥陀如来三尊坐像は、中層殿閣で構成された極楽殿の主尊仏として奉安されているもので、17世紀に大規模寺院で広く造成された大型の塑造仏像様式に倣っている。この三尊像は、阿弥陀・観音・大勢至という明らかな阿弥陀三尊図像を表している。すでに発見された発願文を通じて、玄真という彫刻僧や1633年という正確な造成年代が確認でき、朝鮮後期彫刻史の研究はもちろん、彫刻流派の研究の面でも貴重な作品と評価される。規模が巨大であるため、仏身の全体的な姿が図式的に単純化された感じはあるが、壬辰倭乱と胡乱以後に自尊心と自信を回復するため努力した当時の仏教係の底力が感じられる記念碑的な作品である。17世紀前半期の大型仏像には三身または三世仏像が結合された三尊形式が大部分であるが、極楽殿の主尊として阿弥陀・観音・大勢至菩薩が結合した三尊図像の珍しい一例として、その価値が非常に高い。