대구 동화사 대웅전 (大邱 桐華寺 大雄殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 불전
소 재 지 대구 동구 팔공산로201길 41 (도학동)
소유자(소유단체) 동화사
관리자(관리단체) 동화사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

동화사는 신라시대에 지어진 후 8차례에 걸쳐서 새로 지었으며, 대웅전 또한 여러 차례 다시 지은 것이다. 지금 있는 대웅전은 조선 후기인 영조 3년(1727)에서 영조 8년(1732)에 지은 것으로 추정한다.

대웅전은 이 절의 중심 건물로 앞면 3칸·옆면 3칸 규모이며 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 여덟 팔(八)자 모양을 한 팔작지붕이다. 지붕 처마를 받치기 위해 장식하여 만든 공포는 기둥 위와 기둥 사이에도 있는 다포 양식이다. 문짝은 여러 가지 색으로 새긴 꽃잎을 장식해 놓은 소슬꽃살창을 달았다. 또한 기둥은 다듬지 않은 나무를 그대로 사용해서 건물의 안정감과 자연미를 나타내고 있다.

Since its founding during the Silla Period, Donghwasa Temple has undergone overall reconstruction eight times and its Daeungjeon Hall has also been rebuilt several times. The present structure is assumed to have been built between 1727 and 1732, during the reign of King Yeongjo (r. 1724-1776) of the Joseon Dynasty. Daeungjeon, measuring three kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) at the front and three kan at the side, has a hipped-and-gabled roof over multi-bracket sets. The lattice doors are elaborately decorated with raised floral carvings in diverse colors. The columns made of undressed timber contribute to the natural beauty of the structure.

桐华寺始建于新罗时代,经历过八次重修,大雄殿也屡经重建。推测现在的大雄殿建于朝鲜后期英祖3年(1727)至英祖8年(1732)。大雄殿是此寺的中心建筑,包括面阔3间、进深3间建筑,屋顶是从侧面看呈八字形的歇山顶。用来支撑屋檐装饰成的栱包采用了柱子上面和柱子之间的多包样式。门楣上有雕刻了各色花瓣的格子窗。柱子直接使用未经修饰的树木制成,展现了建筑物的稳定和自然美。

桐華寺は新羅時代に建てられた後8回も新しく建てられ、大雄殿も何回か再建築された。現在の大雄殿は、朝鮮後期の英祖3年(1727)から英祖8年(1732)にかけて建てられたものと推定される。大雄殿はこの寺の中心となる建物で、前面3間、側面3間の規模で、屋根は側面から見て八の字型の入母屋になっている。屋根の軒を支えるために造られた貢包が、柱の上と柱の間にもある多包様式であることが分かる。戸は、様々な色で刻んだ花柄で装飾したソスル花格子窓を付けた。また、柱は整えていない木をそのまま使用し、建物の安定感と自然美を表している。