고흥 능가사 동종 (高興 楞伽寺 銅鍾)
분 류 유물 / 불교공예 / 의식법구 / 의식법구
소 재 지 전라남도 고흥군
소유자(소유단체) 능***
관리자(관리단체) 능***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

현존하는 김애립(金愛立)의 작품 가운데 가장 뒤늦은 시기인 1698년에 제작된 작품이지만, 그의 작품 중에서 가장 뛰어난 역량을 보여주는 대표작으로 평가된다. 종신의 전체적인 외형은 상부가 좁고 아래로 가면서 점차 넓게 벌어져 여수 흥국사 동종과 유사하며, 용뉴는 쌍룡(雙龍)으로 구성되었다. 연곽대와 연곽대 사이에는 4구의 보살입상이 유려한 모습으로 부조되었고, 종신 한쪽에는 왕실의 안녕을 기원하는 전패(殿牌)가 마련되었다.

이 종은 용뉴의 웅건한 표현과 단정한 보살입상, 세부 문양의 정교함 등 김애립 범종의 완숙한 기량이 유감없이 발휘된 17세기를 대표하는 범종으로 꼽기에 손색이 없는 수작이다.

This bronze bell, dated 1698, is the latest and best among the extant temple bells known to be the work of Kim Ae-rip, a famous bell maker of the Joseon Dynasty. With a narrow shoulder and body that gradually widens toward the bottom, the bell echoes the shape of another bronze bell at Heungguksa Temple in Yeosu. It has a hook in the shape of twin dragons, and the body has lotus panels with four standing Bodhisattva images skillfully carved in between. A tablet with the Chinese character ‘殿’ suggests wishes for the prosperity of the royal family. With the majestic dragon design on the hook, the elegant Bodhisattva figures and exquisite decorative patterns, the bell demonstrates the mature craftsmanship of Kim Ae-rip. It also represents the best style of Korean Buddhist temple bells of the 17th century.

是现存金爱立作品中创作年代最晚的1698年作品,却被评价为是他的作品中展现出最出众实力的代表作。整个钟身呈上部较窄,向下逐渐变宽状,与丽水兴国寺的铜钟类似,龙钮由双龙构成。莲廓带和莲廓带之间有四尊菩萨立像,造型流畅,钟身一侧设有祈求王室安宁的殿牌。此钟龙钮的雄健外形刻画、端庄的菩萨浮雕立像、精巧的细部纹样等特点充分展现了金爱立梵钟的精湛纯熟技术,是当之无愧的17世纪梵钟代表作。

現存する金愛立の作品の中で一番後期(1698年)に製作された作品で、彼の作品の中で最も優れた力量が感じられる代表作と評価される。鐘身の全体的な外形は上部が細く、下部になるにつれ少しずつ広がり、麗水興国寺銅鍾と似ている。龍鈕は双龍で構成されている。蓮廓帯と蓮廓帯の間には4体の菩薩像が流麗な姿で浮き彫りになっており、鐘身の一面には王室の安寧を願う殿牌が備えられている。この鐘は龍鈕の雄健なる表現と、端正な菩薩立像、細かい紋様の精巧さなど、金愛立の梵鍾の完熟した力量が遺憾なく発揮された、17世紀を代表する梵鍾として選ばれるのに遜色ない秀作である。