여수 흥국사 동종 (麗水 興國寺 銅鍾)
분 류 유물 / 불교공예 / 의식법구 / 의식법구
소 재 지 전라남도 여수시
소유자(소유단체) 흥***
관리자(관리단체) 흥***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

조선시대 주종장 가운데 김용암(金龍岩)·김성원(金成元) 등과 더불어 사장계(私匠系)를 대표하는 김애립(金愛立)이 순천 동리산의 대흥사 종으로 1665년에 주성한 종이다. 높이 121㎝의 크기로서 당시로서는 대종에 해당한다. 종의 외형은 상부가 좁고 아래로 가면서 약간씩 벌어져 마치 포탄과 같은 모습을 하였다. 간단하면서도 힘이 있는 쌍룡(雙龍)을 종 고리로 삼고 천판에는 큼직한 연화문대를 돌렸다. 천판과 만나는 종의 어깨부분에는 육자대명왕진언(六字大明王眞言)이 둘러져 있으며, 몸체에는 연곽대와 보살상 및 왕실의 안녕을 기원하는 전패(殿牌)가 마련되어 있다. 종신에 새겨진 문양은 전반적으로 섬세하고 화려하며 잘 정돈된 느낌을 보여준다.

이 종은 사인비구와 버금가는 기술적 역량을 지녔던 김애립 범종의 특징을 잘 살펴볼 수 있는 대표적인 작품인 동시에 보존상태도 양호하다.

This bell was cast in 1665, originally for Daeheungsa Temple on Dongnisan Mountain in Suncheon, by Kim Yong-am and Kim Seong-won, who were both well-known bell makers in the Buddhist community, along with Kim Ae-rip, a leading private artisan. With a height of 121 centimeters, this is one of the larger temple bells of the day. It is shaped like a cannonball, with a narrow shoulder, a body that gradually widens toward the bottom, and a twin-dragon hook. The top plate has a lotus band and the shoulder is encircled with roundels carved with the six-word mantra of Vairocana, the Buddha of Great Illumination. The body has lotus panels, Bodhisattva images and a tablet containing the Chinese character ‘殿,’ meaning the king and symbolizing wishes for the prosperity of the royal family. These decorative patterns are arranged in an orderly manner and rendered delicately and beautifully. The bell clearly shows the characteristic traits of bells made by Kim Ae-rip, who possessed excellent bell-casting skills comparable to the famous bell caster Sain. It is preserved in good condition.

此钟是朝鲜时代私匠系的代表人物金爱立与铸钟匠中金龙岩、金成元等人为顺天同里山大兴寺铸造的钟,1665年铸成,高121厘米。此钟呈上部较窄,向下逐渐展开的炮弹状。以简单有力的双龙为钟环、天板上环绕有巨大的莲花纹带。与天板相接的钟肩环绕有六字大明王真言,钟身设有莲廓台、菩萨像及祈愿王室安宁的殿牌。钟身上雕刻的纹样整体华丽细腻,有整齐之美。此钟充分展现了仅次于思印比丘之技术实力的金爱立梵钟的特点,是一部保存完好的代表作。

朝鮮時代の鋳鍾匠のうち金龍岩・金成元等と共に私匠系を代表する金愛立が1665年に鋳造したもので、元々順天棟裏山の大興寺にあった鐘である。高さは121cmにもなる大鐘である。鐘の外形は上部が細く、下に行くにつれて少しずつ広がり、まるで砲弾のような形をしている。力強い双龍を鐘の輪(龍鈕)とし、天板には大きな蓮華紋帯を入れた。天板と鐘の接触時点には六字大明王真言があり、鐘身には蓮廓帯や菩薩像及び王室の安寧を願う殿牌が備えられている。鐘身に刻まれた紋様は全般的に繊細かつ華麗で整頓された感じを与えている。この鐘は思印比丘に次ぐ技術的力量をもった金愛立の梵鍾の特徴がよく表われている代表的な作品であると同時に、保存状態も良好である。