보물 제1550호

여수 흥국사 목조석가여래삼존상 (麗水 興國寺 木造釋迦如來三尊像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 목조 / 불상
소 재 지 전라남도 여수시
소유자(소유단체) 흥***
관리자(관리단체) 흥***

이 삼존상은 흥국사 대웅전의 주존불로 모셔져 있는데, 협시 보살상의 보관 뒷면에는 각각 자씨보살대명숭정(慈氏菩薩大明崇禎), 제화보살대명숭정(提花菩薩大明崇禎)이라는 명문이 타출기법으로 새겨져 있다. 따라서 이 삼존상이 수기삼존상(授記三尊像)으로 17세기 전반의 숭정연간(1628~1644)에 조성된 것으로 알 수 있다.

이 삼존상은 조각수법이 매우 뛰어나서 양감이 잘 표현되었으며, 손과 발의 표정이 잘 살아있고, 옷 주름이나 장신구의 표현도 유려하다. 불상은 17세기 조각의 단순함을 잘 반영하고 있고, 두 보살상은 자연스러운 자세와 장대한 신체비례를 보여준다. 17세기 전반의 상으로 이와 같은 크기의 보살상을 동반한 삼존불이 드물고, 도상과 양식면에서도 조선후기 불교조각을 대표하는 상으로 평가된다.

As the principal Buddha in Daeungjeon Hall of Heungguksa Temple, this Sakyamuni Triad is comprised of Sakyamuni and two attendant Bodhisattvas, Maitreya and Dipamkara. The Bodhisattva figures have embossed inscriptions on the back of their crowns, which mean “Maitreya, Chongzhen Era of Great Ming” and “Dipamkara, Chongzhen Era of Great Ming,” respectively. Hence it is known the Buddha triad, symbolic of assuring enlightenment, was made during the reign of Chongzhen Emperor (r. 1628-1644) of the Ming Dynasty. Sculpted with great skill, the images have a good sense of volume, with the hands and feet naturally depicted and the folds in the robes and the accessories gorgeously expressed. The Buddha image well represents the simplicity of 17th-century Buddhist sculpture, while the two Bodhisattvas show natural postures and majestic physical proportions. As there are few other Sakyamuni triads of comparable scale and stylistic refinement dated to the early 17th century, these figures are considered representative of Buddhist sculpture of late Joseon in terms of iconography and sculpting style.

此三尊佛像是供奉在兴国寺大雄殿的主尊佛,协侍菩萨像宝冠后面分别有慈氏菩萨大明崇祯、提花菩萨大明崇祯的铭文,采用脱出手法刻成。可知此三尊像是17世纪前期崇祯年间(1628-1644年)建造的授记三尊像。佛像雕刻手法非常高超,富有量感,手足雕刻生动、衣褶和装饰品雕刻也十分流畅,充分反映了17世纪雕刻单纯的特点,两尊菩萨像具有姿态自然和身躯庞大的特点。17世纪前期的作品中鲜少有同伴的此类巨大佛像,图像和样式方面也被评价为朝鲜后期佛教雕刻的代表。

この三尊像は、興国寺本堂の主尊仏として安置されている。脇侍菩薩像の宝冠の裏側には、各々「慈氏菩薩大明崇禎」、「提花菩薩大明崇禎」という銘文が打ち出し技法で刻まれており、この三尊像が授記三尊像で、17世紀前半の崇貞年間(1628~1644)に作られたことが分かる。この三尊像は彫刻手法が非常に優れており、量感がよく表現されている。また、手足の表現や、衣服の皺や装身具の表現も流麗である。この仏像は17世紀彫刻の単純さをよく反映しており、二つの菩薩像は自然な姿勢と壮大な身体比例を表している。17世紀前半の仏像の中で、このように巨大な菩薩像を持つ三尊仏は非常に珍しく、図像と様式の面では朝鮮後期の仏教彫刻を代表する仏像として評価されている。