보물 제1549호

순천 송광사 목조석가여래삼존상 및 소조16나한상 일괄 (順天 松廣寺 木造釋迦如來三尊像 및 塑造十六羅漢像 一括)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각
소 재 지 전남 순천시
소유자(소유단체) 송***
관리자(관리단체) 송***

송광사 응진당에는 석가여래삼존상을 비롯하여, 아난·가섭존자 그리고 16나한, 제석천, 범천, 인왕, 사자를 모두를 갖춘 27구의 상들이 봉안되어 있다. 미륵보살입상을 제외한 26구의 상들은 17세기 전라도 지역에서 활동하던 응원(應元)을 비롯한 조각승들이 조성한 상으로 알려져 있으며, 사자상(使者像) 대좌의 명문을 통해서 1624년(인조 2)에 제작되었음을 알 수 있다.

삼존상은 석가와 미륵, 제화갈라보살로 구성된 수기삼존형식으로 조선시대 삼세불상의 대표적인 도상이다. 본존상은 수종사 불감에서 발견된 15세기 금동불좌상과 같은 조선전기의 조각전통을 계승하면서 얼굴표정이 온화하고 신체가 부드럽고 양감이 강조되었으며, 전체적으로 안정감이 있어 17세기 전반기 조각으로서는 우수하다고 할 수 있다. 십육나한상들은 목심소조(木心塑造)로 제작되었는데, 지금까지 전해오는 고려와 조선전기의 16나한상 조각이 온전하게 전해지는 경우가 거의 없으며 이 송광사 16나한상들은 16존이 모두 갖춰져 있어 그 가치가 더욱 높다.

A total of 27 Buddhas are enshrined at Eungjindang, one of the oldest worship halls at Songgwangsa Temple. They include a Wooden Sakyamuni Buddha Triad and Clay Sixteen Arhats, as well as other figures such as Ananda, Kasyapa, Indra, Brahma, Vajrapani and a messenger of the underworld. Except for a Maitreya image, the rest of the 26 figures were made in 1624 (the second year of King Injo’s reign), by sculptor monks who were active in the Jeolla-do Region in the 17th century, according to an inscription on the pedestal for the messenger of the underworld. The Sakyamuni Triad consists of the Buddhas of the Three Ages, that is, Sakyamuni, the historical Buddha; Maitreya, the Future Buddha; and Dipamkara, or the Lamp Bearer, one of the Buddhas of the past. These Three Buddhas comprised the typical Sakyamuni Triad symbolic of assuring enlightenment from the Joseon Dynasty. The Sakyamuni Statue, reminiscent of a 15th century gilt-bronze image in a portable shrine discovered at Sujongsa Temple, exudes a sense of stability from its gentle face and smooth voluminous body, inheriting the early Joseon sculpture style. It displays relatively superior carving technique for a 17th-century work. The Clay Arhats, made with wooden cores, are highly valuable as the only complete set of 16 figures of the historic Buddha’s disciples handed down from the Goryeo to early Joseon Dynasty.

松广寺应真堂内供奉有释迦如来三尊像、阿难、迦叶尊者、16罗汉、帝释天、梵天、仁王、使者共27尊佛像。弥勒菩萨立像以外的26尊像是17世纪全罗道地区应元等雕刻僧的作品,使者像台座铭文记录建造年代为1624年(仁祖2年)。三尊像为释迦、弥勒和提和竭罗菩萨构成的授记三尊形式,是朝鲜时代三世佛像的代表。本尊像继承了水钟寺佛龛内发现的15世纪金铜佛坐像等朝鲜前期的雕刻传统,面部表情平和、佛身柔软富有量感、整体稳定,是17世纪前期的优秀雕刻。十六罗汉像以木心塑造制成,现存的高丽和朝鲜前期十六罗汉像雕刻几乎都不完整,此松广寺十六罗汉像拥有完整十六尊雕像,更加提升了其价值。

松広寺の応真堂には、釈迦如来三尊像をはじめ、阿難・迦葉尊者、十六羅漢、帝釈天、梵天、仁王、使者が全て揃っている27体の像が奉安されている。弥勒菩薩立像を除いた26体の像は、17世紀に全羅道地域で活動した応元をはじめとした彫刻僧達が造成した像であると知られている。使者像台座の銘文によって、1624年(仁祖2)に製作されたことが分かる。三尊像は釈迦と弥勒、提和竭羅菩薩で構成された授記三尊形式で朝鮮時代の三世仏像の代表的な図像である。本尊像は水鐘寺仏龕から発見された、15世紀の金銅仏坐像のような朝鮮前期の彫刻伝統を受け継ぎ、顔の表情が穏やかで身体が柔らかく、量感が強調されている。また、全体的に安定感があり、17世紀前半期の彫刻としては優れた方である。十六羅漢像は木心塑造で製作されているが、今まで伝えられている高麗と朝鮮前期の十六羅漢像彫刻が完全な形で伝わっている例がほとんどなく、この松広寺十六羅漢像は16尊全部が揃っているためその価値が非常に高い。