보물 제1548호

구례화엄사목조비로자나삼신불좌상 (求禮 華嚴寺 木造毘盧遮那三身佛坐像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 소조 / 불상
소 재 지 전남 구례군
소유자(소유단체) 화***
관리자(관리단체) 화***

화엄사 대웅전에 모셔진 삼존불은 화엄사상의 삼신불인 비로자나, 노사나, 석가불을 표현한 것인데, 도상면에서 법신, 보신, 화신(응신)을 나타내는 매우 귀중한 예이다. 이러한 삼신불은 불화에서는 많이 보이지만 조각으로는 드문 편이다. 특히 보관을 쓴 노사나불이 조각으로 남아 있는 이른 예는 별로 알려져 있지 않다.

이 삼신불상은 크기가 거대하고 단순하고 깊이의 강약이 느껴지는 굵직한 옷주름의 표현은 한층 상의 중후함을 더해 주고 있다. 특히 『화엄사사적기』(1697년 간행)에 의하면 1636년 조각승 청헌, 영이, 인균, 응원 등 전라도와 경상도 지역에서 활약했던 17세기의 대표적인 승려장인들이 공동으로 제작한 상임을 알 수 있다. 따라서 이 화엄사 대웅전은 삼신불상은 조성연대를 짐작할 수 있고, 도상이나 양식면에서 17세기의 기준이 되는 불상으로 높은 의의가 있는 상으로 평가된다.

These Buddhas of Three Bodies – Vairocana, Rocana and Sakyamuni – representing the threefold body or nature of the Buddha worshiped in Avatamsaka (Hwaeom) School are enshrined at Daeungjeon Hhall of Hwaeomsa Temple. They stand for the dharma body, the bliss body and the transformation body, respectively. This is a rare case where sculpted images of all these three Buddhas remain, especially the Rocana wearing a crown, while they often appear together in paintings. These images are large and majestic, with the simple but thick folds in the robes adding to their solemn impressions. According to a record of Hwaeomsa Temple history, compiled in 1697, the images were jointly carved in 1636 by several famous sculptor monks, including Cheongheon, Yeongi, Ingyun and Eungwon, who were active around the Jeolla-do and Gyeongsang-do Region in the 17th century. Clearly dated, the images are highly evaluated as important references for the study of 17th century Buddhist sculpture as well as iconographic research.

华严寺大雄殿内供奉的三尊佛,包括表现华严寺思想的毗卢遮那、庐舍那、释迦佛之三身佛,是图像中出现法身、报身、化身(应身)的宝贵罕例。此三身佛常见于佛画当中,雕刻作品中却罕见。尤其是带有宝冠的庐舍那佛雕像中留存的较早例子不为众人所知。此三身佛像较大、衣褶雕刻单纯、深浅分明,具有沉稳之风。据《华严寺寺迹记》(1697年发行)记载,此佛像是1636年雕刻僧厅宪、永而、印均、应远等活跃于全罗道和庆尚道地区的17世纪代表僧侣的共同作品。可知此华严寺大雄殿三身佛像的建造年代,图像和样式方面又是17世纪佛像的基准,具有重要意义。

華厳寺大雄殿に安置されている三尊仏は、華厳思想の三身仏である毘盧遮那、盧舎那、釈迦仏を表現したもので、図上面で法身・報身・応身を表わす非常に貴重な例である。このような三身仏は仏画では数多く見られるが、彫刻作品では珍しい。特に、宝冠を被った盧舎那仏が彫刻で残されている例は、非常に少ない。この三身仏像の大きさは巨大で、単純ながら深さの強弱が感じられる太めの服の皺の表現は、この仏像の重厚さをより高めている。特に『華厳寺寺蹟記』(1697年刊行)によると、全羅道と慶尚道地域で活躍した17世紀の代表的な僧侶職人が1636年に共同で制作した像であることが分かる。さらに、図上や様式面で17世紀の基準になる仏像ということで、重要であると評価されている。