해남 대흥사 금동관음보살좌상 (海南 大興寺 金銅觀音菩薩坐像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 금속조 / 보살상
소 재 지 전남 해남군
소유자(소유단체) 대***
관리자(관리단체) 대***

이 상은 윤왕좌(輪王坐)의 보살상으로 금동불로는 규모가 비교적 큰 편이다. 보살상의 세부 표현과 양식은 전반적으로 고려시대의 특징을 잘 계승하고 있으나, 타원형의 양감있는 얼굴모습, 유두를 두드러지게 표현한 점, 몸 전면에 영락이 표현되지 않은 점, 몸을 감고 있는 천의자락의 선이 경직되게 표현된 점 등은 조선전기의 특징으로 여겨진다.

이 보살상은 조선 전반기의 금동상으로서 규모가 큰 편이고 보관 등에 다소 파손된 부분이 있으나 전체적으로 원래의 모습을 잘 보존하고 있다. 또한 이와 같이 크기가 큰 윤왕좌의 보살상은 조선 전기 보살상 중에서는 그 예가 드물며, 신체의 균형이 좋으며 자연스럽게 처리된 옷 주름 등 조각기법이 매우 우수한 금동보살상이다.

This Gilt-bronze Seated Avalokitesvara Bodhisattva in the posture of the Wheel-turning King is nicely proportioned and skillfully carved, with the robe naturally depicted. It is also unusually large among gilt-bronze bodhisattva images with a similar posture, resting the right hand on the raised right knee with the left leg flat on the floor, dated to the early Joseon Dynasty. The image inherits characteristic features of the Goryeo Dynasty in overall style as well as detailed expression. But the elongated yet slightly swollen face, the prominent whorl of white hair on the forehead, and the more or less rigid lines of the robe with few beaded accessories are regarded as influences of early Joseon. The Image is relatively well preserved, though with minor damage on the crown.

此像是呈轮王坐姿态的菩萨像,也是规模较大的鎏金铜制佛。菩萨像的细节雕刻和样式基本继承了高丽时代的特点,但从略长微肿的脸庞、突出的乳头雕刻、佛身前面没有璎珞、遮盖身体的天衣襟线条略显僵硬等特点来看,推测是朝鲜前期的作品。此菩萨像是朝鲜前期的鎏金铜制像,规模较大,略有破损,整体上原貌保存完好。朝鲜前期的菩萨像中此类庞大的轮王坐姿态的菩萨像实属罕例,佛身比例匀称、衣褶处理自然,是雕刻技法十分优秀的鎏金铜制菩萨像。

この像は輪王坐の菩薩像で、金銅仏としては比較的大きい方である。菩薩像の細部表現と様式は、高麗時代の特徴を全般的に受け継いでいるが、多少腫れた長めの顔、目立つ乳頭の表現、体全体に瓔珞が表現されていない点、体にまとった天衣の裾が多少強直していることなどは朝鮮前期の特徴と考えられる。この菩薩像は朝鮮前半期の金銅像で、多少破損した部分もあるが、全体的にほぼ本来の姿のまま保存されている。また、朝鮮前期の菩薩像の中でこのような大きい輪王坐の菩薩像はごく稀で、身体のバランスが良く、衣服の皺の自然な作りなど、彫刻技法が非常に優れた金銅菩薩像である。