서북피아양계만리일람지도 (西北彼我兩界萬里一覽之圖)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 천문지리기구 / 지리
지정(등록)일 2007.12.31
소 재 지 서울 서초구 반포대로 201, 국립중앙도서관 (반포동,국립중앙도서관)
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙도서관

조선후기 북부 지방과 만주지방을 그린 관방지도로 이 일대를 함께 묶어 피아지도를 만든 것은 대체로 18세기 영조 때부터이다. 지금 남아 있는 피아지도의 사본들은 복제된 시점이 서로 다를 수는 있으나, 대체로 영조대의 문제의식을 반영하고 있다. 이 지도 역시 그런 것들 중 하나이다. 만주 일대에 대한 지리정보는 ·성경지·에 토대를 두고 있으며, 조선의 서북지대는 정상기의 동국지도가 제작되기 이전의 정보들에 기초해 있다.

조선후기에 제작된 피아지도 중 가장 걸작에 속한다. 북방 강역의 양강 일대를 그린 관방 지도로서 학술적인 가치가 있으며 회화적으로도 매우 수준이 높다.

This map shows the northwestern border between Korea and Manchuria. The production of border maps started during the reign of Joseon’s King Yeongjo (r. 1724~1776), who recognized the need for such maps. The geographical information on Manchuria was based on the Record of Seongjing (the ancient name of Shenyang in China), while the northwestern region is based on the Dongguk daejido (Great Map of the Eastern State), which was produced during the reign of King Yeongjo by Jeong Shang-gi. One of the best-drawn border maps produced during the late Joseon Dynasty, it displays the border in the area around two rivers in the northern territory, making it a valuable resource for studies of the maps of that period.

绘制了我国北部地区和满洲地区的关防地图。此图是朝鲜后期绘制的彼我地图中的最为杰出的作品。是绘制了北方疆域之两江一带的关防地图,具有学术性价值和较高的绘画水平。

韓国の北部地方と満州地方(中国の北東部)を描いた関防地図(軍事用地図)である。この西北彼我両界万里一覧之図は、朝鮮後期に製作された彼我地図の中で最高の傑作とされている地図である。北方河域の両河一帯を描いた国境の防備地図として学術的な価値が高く、絵画的にも非常にレベルの高い地図である。