월중도 (越中圖)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화
수량/면적 1첩
관리자(관리단체) 한국학중앙연구원

유배지 영월(寧越)에 남겨진 단종(端宗)의 자취와 충신들의 절의가 깃든 장소를 8폭의 그림으로 제작한 화첩이다. 제1면은 단종의 왕릉인 장릉(莊陵)을 산도(山圖)의 형식으로 그린 것이고, 제2면은 단종의 유배지였던 청령포(淸泠浦)를 과감한 구도로 묘사한 일종의 실경산수화이다. 제3면은 영월 객사의 관풍헌(觀風軒)을 계화(界畵) 형식으로 그렸으며, 제4면은 관풍헌 동남쪽에 위치한 자규루(子規樓)를 중앙에 그렸다. 제5면은 단종에 대해 절의를 지키며 숨진 사육신(死六臣)을 배향한 사당인 창절사(彰節社)를 가운데 배치하였고, 제6면은 단종의 시녀와 시종들이 순절한 낙화암(落花巖)을 산수화 형식으로 그렸다. 제7면은 영월읍 치소(治所)를 개화식 구도를 취한 회화식 지도의 형식으로 그렸으며, 제8면은 영월 일대를 그린 지도이다. 각 면에는 오른편 윗부분을 위주로 화면에 등장하는 장소에 대한 간략한 기록을 적어 놓았다.

그림은 정교하게 그려졌으며 특히 밝은 색채를 많이 구사하여 화사한 인상을 준다. 매우 정교한 필치를 구사하여 경물을 정확하게 묘사하였으며 산악 표현과 나무 묘사에서는 진경산수화풍의 여운이 남아있다. 전체적으로 그림의 화격이 높아서 어람용으로 그려진 것으로 보이며 제작시기는 <동궐도> 등과 비교하여 보았을 때 19세기 전반으로 추정된다.

This eight-leaf painting album contains significant scenes of Yeongwol related to King Danjong (1441-1457, r. 1452-1455), a young king who was ousted from the throne by his uncle and died in exile in a remote mountain area. The first leaf depicts Jangneung, the Tomb of King Danjong, in the style of a mountain map; the second leaf portrays Cheongnyeongpo, a tiny riverside hamlet where the banished king lived, in a bold realistic landscape composition; the third leaf presents Gwangpungheon House, the main pavilion at the county guest house, in the ink outline technique; the fourth leaf highlights Jagyuru, an annex pavilion on the grounds of the guest house; the fifth leaf shows Changjeolsa, a memorial shrine for the six famous loyal subjects of King Danjong; the sixth leaf depicts the Nakhwaam, rock from which the court maids and attendants who had served King Danjong fell to death; the seventh leaf shows Yeongwol town with the magistrate’s offices; and the eighth leaf is a map of Yeongwol and its vicinity. Each leaf has a brief explanation of the scene depicted, mostly written at top right. The Paintings were carefully drawn and painted with bright colors. The landscapes and objects were depicted in remarkable detail; the mountains and trees in particular reveal the influence of the true-view landscape painting style. The generally high artistic standard leads to the assumption that the album was produced for the king’s viewing. Compared to other court paintings such as Donggwoldo (The Eastern Palaces), it is assumed to have been produced around the early 19th century.

为纪念端宗留存在流配地宁越的遗迹和忠臣们忠孝节义之处而绘制的八幅图,制成一册画帖。作品绘制精巧,使用了大量明亮色彩、光彩照人。以非常精巧的笔致描绘景物,山岳和树木刻画方面有真景山水画风的余韵。整体水平较高,推定是御览用画。与《东阙图》等比较来看,推定制作于19世纪前期。

端宗の流配地であった寧越に残された彼の跡形と忠臣の節義が残っている場所を、8幅の絵として製作した画帖である。絵は精巧に描かれており、特に明るい色を多く駆使し、華やかな印象を与える。非常に精巧な筆致で景物を正確に描写し、山岳表現や木の描写では真景山水画風の余韻が漂っている。全体的な絵の品格が高く、王が見るのを目的に製作された絵であると推定される。「東闕図」などと比較すると、製作時期は約19世紀前半であると思われる。