서울 이윤탁 한글영비 (서울 李允濯 한글靈碑)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 금석각류 / 비
소 재 지 서울특별시 노원구
소유자(소유단체) 성***
관리자(관리단체) 성***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

이 비석은 묵재(黙齋) 이문건(李文楗)이 부친인 이윤탁(李允濯)의 묘를 모친인 고령(高靈) 신씨(申氏)의 묘와 합장하면서 1536년에 묘 앞에 세운 묘비이다. 이 묘비에는 앞면과 뒷면에 각각 묘주의 이름과 그 일대기가 새겨져 있고, 왼쪽과 오른쪽에도 한글과 한문으로 경계문이 새겨져 있다.

이 비석의 특징적 가치는 비석 왼쪽 면에 쓰여진 한글 경고문인데, 우리나라 비문으로서는 한글로 쓰인 최초의 묘비문으로 알려져 있어 그 역사적 가치가 높으며 국어사에 중요한 자료가 된다.

이 ‘한글영비’는 국어생활사에서 다음과 같은 중요한 가치를 지닌다. 첫째, 중종 31년(1536) 당시 한글이 얼마나 널리 알려져 있는가를 증명해주는 자료이다. 둘째, ‘한글영비’에 새겨진 한글의 서체는 훈민정음이 창제된 직후의 서체, 즉 <훈민정음 해례본>의 서체와 <용비어천가> 서체의 중간형의 성격을 지닌다. 셋째, 이 비석의 글은 비석의 이름인 ‘영비(靈碑)’를 제외하고는 국한 혼용이 아닌 순 국문으로 쓰여 있다. 본격적으로 한글로만 쓴 문헌은 18세기에나 등장하나 이 ‘한글영비’는 16세기에 이미 순국문으로만 쓰인 문장이라 할 수 있다. 넷째, ‘한글영비’는 언해문이 아닌 원 국문 문장이다. 15세기 이후 한문 원문을 번역한 언해문이 한글자료의 주종을 이루었으나 이 ‘한글영비’는 짧은 문장이긴 하나 처음부터 우리말로 쓰인 문장으로, 한글이 한문 번역도구가 아닌 우리의 생각과 느낌을 직접 전달하는 도구로 변화하였음을 증명하는 것이다. 다섯째, ‘한글영비’에 쓰인 국어 현상은 이 당시의 언어를 잘 반영하여 당시 국어를 이해하는 데 도움을 준다.

This is the oldest known tomb stone carrying an inscription in Hangeul (Korean alphabet). It was erected in 1536 by Yi Mun-geon in front of his parents' tomb after interring the remains of his father, Yi Yun-tak, and his mother, Lady Sin from Goryeong, who had been buried in separate graves. The tomb stone is inscribed with the names of the buried couple and their profiles on the front and the back. The sides have warnings against doing damage to the tomb. Particularly notable is the warning in Hangeul inscribed on the left side of the tomb stone, which is known to be the oldest tomb tone inscription written in Hangeul. The tomb stone is important for several reasons. First, it suggests how widely Hangeul was used around 1536. Second, Hangeul carved on the tomb stone represents transition from the initial style as printed in Hunminjeongeum haerye (Explanations and Examples of the Proper Sounds for the Instruction of the People) in 1446 and that in Yongbieocheonga (Song of Dragons Flying in Heaven), which was compiled to experiment the poetic use of the newly invented script and published in 1447. Third, the text for the inscription was written in pure Korean, a remarkable fact considering that the earliest known document written in pure Korean appeared in the 18th century. Fourth, the text was not translated from original Chinese but was written in pure Korean from the beginning. Though a simple short sentence, it deserves attention because most Korean texts at the time were translations from originals written in Chinese characters. It testifies that Hangeul had become a tool for written communication, not just for translation from writings originally in Chinese characters. Fifth, the Korean inscription on this tomb stone is helpful for understanding the Korean language spoken at the time.

此碑石是修建默斋李文楗为父亲李允濯和母亲高灵申氏建合葬墓的同时,于1536年在墓前立下的墓碑。此墓碑前面和后面分别刻有墓主的姓名和立传,左右两侧也以韩文和汉文刻有警戒文。此碑石的特点是在碑石左侧用韩文写有警告文,是我国以韩文题写碑文的首例,历史价值很高,是研究国语史的重要资料。此“韩文灵碑”在国语生活史方面具有如下重要价值。第一,是证明中宗31年(1536年)当时韩文广为流传的资料。第二,“韩文灵碑”上雕刻有的韩文书体是训民正音创制以后的书体,即介于《训民正音解例本》书体和《龙飞御天歌》书体中间的性质。第三,此碑石的字迹除了碑石名称“灵碑”以外,完全使用韩文而非韩汉混用书写。仅用韩文书写的正式文献始现于18世纪,此“韩字灵碑”可谓是16世纪完全使用韩文书写的文章。第四,“韩字灵碑”不是谚解文而是原本的韩文文章。15世纪以后,翻译汉文原文的谚解文构成了韩文资料主流,而此“韩文灵碑”文章虽短,却是首度使用国文撰写的文章,证明了韩文不是翻译汉文的道具,而是直接传达韩国人想法和感觉的道具之变化。第五,“韩文灵碑”上写有的国语的现象充分反映了当时的语言,有助于理解当时的国语。

この碑石は、黙斎李文楗が父の李允濯の墓を母の高霊申氏の墓と合葬して、1536年に墓の前に立てた墓碑である。この墓碑には前面と裏面に各々墓主の名前とその一代記が刻まれており、左と右側にもハングルと漢文で警戒文が刻まれている。この碑石の特徴的な価値は、碑石の左面に書かれているハングルの警告文であるが、韓国の碑文としてはハングルで書かれた最初の墓碑文として知られており、その歴史的な価値も高く、国語史的にも重要な資料になる。この「ハングル霊碑」は、国語生活史の面では次のような重要な価値を持つ。第一に、中宗31年(1536年)当時ハングルがどれほど広く知られていたかを証明する資料である。第二に、「ハングル霊碑」に刻まれたハングルの書体は、訓民正音が創製された直後の書体、すなわち「訓民正音解例本」の書体と「龍飛御天歌」書体の中間形の性格を持つ。第三に、この碑石の字は碑石の名前の「霊碑」を除いては、国漢混用ではなく純国文で書かれている。本格的にハングルだけで書いた文献は18世紀になって登場するが、この「ハングル霊碑」は16世紀に既に純国文だけで書かれた文章なのである。第四に、「ハングル霊碑」は諺解文ではなくて、元来の国文文章である。15世紀以後漢文の原文を翻訳した諺解文がハングル資料の主流であったが、この「ハングル霊碑」は短い文章ではあるが、初めからハングルで書かれた文章で、ハングルが漢文翻訳の道具ではなく、韓国人の思いと感情を直接伝える道具へ変化したことを証明している。第五に、「ハングル霊碑」に使われた国語現象は当時の言語をよく反映し、当時の国語を理解するのに役立つ。