경주 불국사 석조 (慶州 佛國寺 石槽)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 기타
소 재 지 경북 경주시 진현동 13-5번지
소유자(소유단체) 불국사
관리자(관리단체) 불국사

경주 불국사 석조는 통일신라시대에 제작된 것으로 수조의 형상이 원형인 백제시대의 석조와 달리 통일신라시대 이후의 형상인 직사각형을 유지하고 있으며, 내·외면에 조각이 있는 점과 다른 직사각형의 석조와는 달리 모서리를 둥글게 한 것이 특이하다. 특히 내부 바닥면의 화려한 연화문 조각은 통일신라시대 불교미술의 뛰어난 조형의식과 높은 예술수준을 보여주고 있으며 그 역사적, 예술적 가치가 인정된다.

This rectangular stone basin on the grounds of Bulguksa Temple was made during the Unified Silla Period (676-935). It notably differs in style from the stone basins of Baekje (18 B.C. - A.D. 660), which are mostly circular. It has carvings both on the inside and outside, and the rim is uniquely rounded at the corners. The gorgeous lotus design carved on the bottom shows the high standard of Buddhist art during the Unified Silla Period. The basin has outstanding historic and cultural value.

佛国寺石槽是统一新罗时代制作的水槽,形状不同于原本百济时代的圆形石槽,保持了统一新罗时代以后长方形石槽的形态,内外面有雕刻且棱角圆润是不同于其他长方形石槽的特点。内部底面的华丽莲花纹雕刻展现了统一新罗时代佛教美术的高超造型美和艺术水平。具有重要的历史和艺术性价值。

仏国寺石槽は統一新羅時代に製作された物で、水槽の形相が円形である百済時代の石槽とは異なり、統一新羅時代以後からは長方形の水槽になっている。内・外面に彫刻があることと、他の長方形の石槽とは違って角を丸くしたのが独特である。特に内部の底の華麗な蓮花紋彫刻は、統一新羅時代の仏教美術の優れた造形意識と高い芸術水準を表しており、その歴史的、芸術的な価値が認められている。