보물 제1514호

대방광원각수다라요의경 권상1의1 (大方廣圓覺修多羅了義經 卷上 一之一)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 활자본 / 금속활자본
관리자(관리단체) 한국학중앙연구원

'대방광불원각수다라요의경'은 줄여서 '원각경'이라고 부르기도 하며 우리나라 승려들의 교과과목으로 채택되어 불교수행의 길잡이 구실을 하는 경전이다. 한국학중앙연구원 장서각 소장본은 1465년에 간경도감 국역본을 저본(底本)으로 경문 및 주석의 한글 구결 부분만을 편집하여 주자소에서 을유자(乙酉字)로 인출한 금속활자본으로 1책(序, 卷上一之一)의 결본(缺本)이다.

이 책은 1465년 원각사를 준공한 기념으로 세조의 명에 따라 정난종 서체를 자본으로 을유년에 활자를 주조하여 간행된 판본으로 ‘을유자본(乙酉字本)’이라 불린다. 이 활자는 '원각경' 등 주로 불경을 간행할 목적으로 주성(鑄成)되었던 까닭에 당시 유신들의 강한 반대로 사용되지 못하다가 갑진자(甲辰字) 주조 시 이를 녹여 사용한 것으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 이유로 그 전래본이 희귀한 실정이며, 조선시대 국어학 및 서지학 연구에 중요한 자료적 가치를 지닌다.

Mahavaipulya purnabudha Sutra (The Complete Enlightenment Sutra) constitutes the basic curriculum for monastic education of Korean Buddhist monks. The Academy of Korean Studies keeps the first volume from book one of the 1465 edition printed in euryu type, on the basis of an earlier Korean version compiled by the Directorate of Buddhist Publications. It includes the original Chinese text with Korean endings. The sutra was printed in 1465 under the orders of King Sejo to commemorate the dedication of Wongaksa Temple in Seoul. It is called the euryu type edition because it was printed with the type cast in the zodiac year euryu, corresponding to 1465. The Confucian-oriented courtiers of Joseon opposed using the type because it was cast primarily for the purpose of printing Buddhist scriptures. It was melted in 1484 to be used in casting a new type, named gapjin type. This is one reason why few copies of the sutra remain today. The sutra is an important text for linguistic and bibliographic studies of the Joseon Dynasty.

“大方广圆觉修多罗了义经”简称“圆觉经”,是我国僧侣的必修科目,具有佛教修行指南的作用。韩国学中央研究院藏书阁收藏本是1465年以刊经都监将国译本为底本,仅编辑经文和注释的韩文口诀部分后,由铸字所以乙酉字印刷的金属活字本1册(序,卷上一之一)的缺本。此书是1465年为纪念圆觉寺竣工,奉世祖之命以郑兰宗书体为字本,乙酉年铸造活字发行的版本,称“乙酉字本”。据说此活字原本是为发行“圆觉经”等主要佛经而铸成,但因当时儒绅等的强烈反对未能使用,于是在铸造甲辰字时将其熔化使用。因此其留传十分稀贵,是研究朝鲜时代国语学和书志学的重要资料。

「大方広円覚修多羅了経」は略して「円覚経」とも言い、韓国の僧侶の教科科目として採択され、仏教修行の道しるべの役割をする経典である。韓国学中央研究院蔵書閣所蔵本は、1465年に刊経都監の国訳本を底本にして経文及び注釈のハングル口訣部分だけを編集して、鋳字所で乙酉字を使って印出した金属活字本で、1冊(序、巻上一之一)が欠本である。この本は1465年に円覚寺を竣工した記念として、世祖の命によって鄭蘭宗の書体を字本にして、乙酉年に活字を鋳造して刊行された版本であるため、「乙酉字本」と呼ばれる。この活字は「円覚経」など主に仏経を刊行する目的で鋳成されたため、当時は維新達の強い反対で使われなかったが、甲辰字鋳造の時にこの活字を溶かして使用したと知られている。そのため、伝来本が珍しい実情であり、この本は朝鮮時代の国語学及び書誌学の研究に重要な資料的価値を持つ。