보물 제1508호

이성윤 위성공신교서 및 관련유물 (李誠胤 衛聖功臣敎書 및 關聯遺物)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류 / 국왕문서 / 교령류
수량/면적 교서1점, 교지1점, 호패16점, 홀1점
소 재 지 인천 부평구
관리자(관리단체) 이***

<이성윤 위성공신교서>는 광해군 5년(1613) 3월에 임진왜란 당시 광해군을 호종하는데 공을 세운 承憲大夫 錦山君 李誠胤에게 내린 衛聖功臣敎書이다. 위성공신은 광해군이 폐위된 후 削勳되었다. 그 결과 구체적인 내용은 실록을 비롯한 모든 기록에서 삭제되었으므로 인적사항 등 자세한 사항이 전하지 않고 대강만 알려져 있을 뿐이었는데 본 교서를 통하여 알 수 있게 되었다. 현재 지정된 위성공신교서는 보물 제494-2호 정탁, 보물 제1306호 유몽인이 있다. 이 문서는 광해군 때 공신에게 내려진 교서의 형태를 완벽하게 간직하고 있으며 뒷면에는 製進者 및 書寫者가 밝혀져 있어 교서의 양식과 문체의 연구에 중요한 자료로서 가치가 높다.

함께 보관된 <교지>는 1669年(현종 10) 8月 24일에 錦山君 李誠胤에게 承憲大夫(정2품)에서 興祿大夫(정1품)로 올려주고 忠貞의 諡號를 내리는 贈諡敎旨이다. 『顯宗實錄』顯宗 10年 8月 24日 甲申條에 “故 錦山君 李誠胤에게 忠貞이란 시호를 내렸다”라 기록되어 있어 贈諡한 사실을 증명하고 있다.

교서와 교지 외에 이 가문에는 號牌와 牙笏이 전한다. 한 家門의 號牌가 150년(1677-1822)간에 걸친 것이 16개나 남아 있는 것은 매우 드문 일이며 호패사 연구에도 중요한 자료가 될 것으로 인정된다. 牙笏은 하나가 있는데, 李徵龜나 李泰龜가 사용했을 것으로 추정된다. 牙笏은 1품에서 4품에 이르는 高位官員이 지니는 것이다.

ㅇ 규격(세로x가로)

- 교서 : 38.7cm × 311.5cm (34.7cm×233.7cm)

- 교지 : 58.6 x 87.5cm

Yi Seong-yun, a royal relative and a major second-rank official, was among those cited as meritorious subjects for their roles in escorting and assisting King Gwanghaegun, then a prince, during the Japanese Invasions in 1592-1598. The awards were deprived after King Gwanghaegun’s dethronement in the coup of 1623. Consequently, all official records about the awards, including personal information about the recipients, were removed from the annals of the dynasty as well as other related documents. Hence the certificates are the only sources of information regarding the awards. Royal certificates of two other meritorious subjects cited at the time have been designated Treasures: one for Jeong Tak, as Treasure No. 494-2; and one for Yu Mong-in, as Treasure No. 1306. Yi’s Certificate has been well preserved in its original condition. It contains the names of the citation composer and calligrapher, further adding to its value as research material for the styles of royal certificates of the Joseon Dynasty. A Letter of Appointment, also handed down through Yi’s descendants, was issued on the 24th of the eighth lunar month in 1669 (the 10th year of King Hyeonjong’s reign), to posthumously promote Yi from the major second rank to the major first, and award him the title Chungjeong, meaning loyalty and fidelity. Hyeonjong sillok (Annals of King Hyeonjong) says in its entry for the same day that the late Yi Seong-yun, Lord of Geumsan, is awarded the posthumous title Chungjeong. The family also keeps resident identification tags and an official tablet. It is very rare for a family to preserve as many as 16 resident identification tags issued over 150 years (from 1677 to 1822). The ivory tablet is presumed to have been used by Yi Jing-gu or Yi Tae-gu. Officials of the fourth rank or higher carried ivory tablets as a status symbol during Joseon.

《李诚胤卫圣功臣教书》是光海君5年(1613年)3月颁发给在壬辰倭乱时期护从光海君立功的承宪大夫锦山君李诚胤的卫圣功臣教书。卫圣功臣在光海君废位后被削勋。并从实录等所有记录中删除所有具体的内容,因此相关人员的细节事项不被流传,只知大略情况。但是通过本教书可知具体情况。现在指定的卫城功臣教书有宝物第494-2号郑啄、宝物第1306号柳梦寅等。此文书是光海君时期颁发给功臣的教书,形态保存完好。后面记录有制作者及书写者,是研究教书样式和文体的重要资料。具有较高价值。除教书和教旨外,还流传有此家门的号牌和牙笏。一个家门在150年(1677-1822年)间留存有16个家门牌号非常罕见,被认定是研究号牌史的重要资料。牙笏只有一个,推定是李徵龟或李泰龟使用过的。牙笏是一品至四品的高官拥有的物品。○规格(纵×横):-教书:38.7×311.5厘米(34.7厘米×233.7厘米)-教旨:58.6×87.5厘米

「李誠胤衛聖功臣教書」は、壬辰倭乱の時に光海君を扈従するのに功を立てた承憲大夫錦山君の李誠胤に、光海君5年(1613)3月に下した衛聖功臣教書である。衛聖功臣は光海君が廃位した後は削勳されたため、実録をはじめとするずべての記録から具体的な内容が削除されてしまい、彼の人的事項など詳しい事項が伝わっていない。そのため、現在まで大まかなことだけが知られていたが、この教書を通じて詳しいことが分かるようになった。現在指定された衛聖功臣教書は、宝物第494-2号の鄭琢、宝物第1306号の柳夢寅がある。この文書は、光海君の時に功臣に下された教書の形を完璧に保存しており、裏面には製進者や書写者が明らかになっていて、教書の様式と文体の研究に重要な資料としての価値が高い。教書と教旨以外にも、この家門には号牌と牙笏が伝わる。一つの家門の号牌が、しかも150年(1677-1822)の間のものが16個も残っているのは大変珍しいことで、号牌史研究の重要な資料として認められている。牙笏は一つあるが、李徴亀もしくは李泰亀が使用したと予想される。牙笏は1品から4品に至る高位官職の官員が身につけたものである。〇規格(縦×横)-教書:38.7cm䤏.5cm(34.7cm䣁.7cm)-教旨:58.6呓.5cm