보물 제1506호

순천 선암사 선각국사 도선 진영 (順天 仙巖寺 先覺國師 道詵 眞影)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 인물화 / 초상화
소 재 지 전남 순천시
소유자(소유단체) 선***
관리자(관리단체) 선***

도선국사(827-898)는 신라말기에 활동한 선승으로, 남쪽지역의 비보사찰(裨補寺刹)로 ‘巖’자가 들어가는 세 절인 삼암사(三巖寺)의 하나로 선암사를 중창하였다. 도선국사진영은 두 발을 받침대 위에 올려놓은 의좌상(椅坐像)으로, 오른손에는 주장자를 세워 들고 있다. 옷주름의 표현이 특이한데 녹색장삼은 색의 농·담(濃·淡)으로, 붉은 가사의 옷주름은 먹선과 흰선을 중첩하여 표현하고 있다.

화기에 따르면 1805년에 도일비구(道日比丘)가 선암사 대각국사(보물 제1044호) 진영과 함께 중수한 것으로, 이 두 진영은 유사한 화풍을 보여주고 있다. 현존하는 고승진영 가운데 비교적 조성연대가 올라가는 작품으로, 함께 중수된 대각국사진영(大覺國師眞影)이 보물 제1044호로 지정된 바 있다.

ㅇ 규격(세로x가로) : 147 x 112.5cm(전체), 131.5 x 105cm(화면)

State Preceptor Seongak (827-898), also known as Doseon, was active during the last years of the Unified Silla Period. He founded three Buddhist temples with names sharing the letter am, meaning “rock,” in the southern region to make up for the region’s inadequate geomantic energy. Seonamsa is one of them. In this portrait recognized as one of the oldest portraits of a Buddhist monk handed down in the country, Doseon is portrayed sitting on a chair with his feet placed on a footrest and holding a staff in his right hand. The folds on the green robe are depicted with color gradation, while those on the red shawl are expressed with multiple lines in black and white. According to an accompanying record, a bhikkhu named Doil repaired the portrait in 1805 along with the Portrait of State Preceptor Daegak in the same temple, which is Treasure No. 1044. The two portraits are painted in similar style.

道诜国师(827-898年)是在新罗末期活动的禅僧,南部地域的裨補寺刹等带有“岩”字的三座寺庙“三岩寺”之一的仙岩寺。根据画记记录,1805年重建了道日比丘重建了与仙岩寺大觉国师(宝物第1044号)的真影和该画,因此这两幅真影画风相似。是现存高僧真影中绘制年代较早的作品,一同重修的大觉国师真影已被指定为宝物第1044号。○规格(纵×横):147×112.5厘米(整体),131.5×105厘米(画面)

道詵国師(827-898)は新羅末期に活動した禅僧で、「岩」字が入る三岩寺の一つとして、南地域の裨補寺刹である仙岩寺を重創した。画記によると、この肖像は1805年に僧侶画家の道日比丘が仙岩寺大覚国師(宝物第1044号)真影と共に修正・補完したもので、この二つの真影は似た画風を見せている。現存する高僧真影の中で比較的造成年代が早い作品で、共に修正・補完された大覚国師道真影は宝物第1044号に指定されている。〇規格(縦×横):147䡈.5cm(全体)131.5䡁cm(画面)