임장 초상 (任章 肖像)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 인물화 / 초상화
소 재 지 서울특별시 서대문구
소유자(소유단체) 연***
관리자(관리단체) 연***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

임장(1568-1619)은 조선중기의 문신으로 본관은 풍천(豊川), 자는 자룡(子龍)이다. <임장초상>은 17세기 전반의 전형적인 공신도상의 모습을 보여주는데, 단령을 입고 공수한 뒤 의자에 앉아 좌안7분면을 취하고 있으며 바닥에는 화려한 채전(彩氈)을 깔고 두 발은 돗자리를 깐 목제 의답(椅踏) 위에 팔자형으로 벌리고 있다. 이 초상화는 왼쪽 눈꼬리를 위로 치켜 올려 두 눈의 형상을 차이 나게 묘사한 점, 숱은 적지만 때로는 짧게 때로는 약간 길게 올의 방향을 달리하여 수염의 성질을 잘 살린 표현법 등에서 화가가 인물을 앞에 두고 실사한 느낌이 강하다. 흑단령에는 백한흉배(白鷳胸背)가 부착되어 있고 허리에 삽은대를 하고 있다. 단령의 외곽선은 검고 굵은 선으로 묘사되어 있으며 의습처리 역시 검은 선으로 선염이 전혀 없이 선묘로만 대표적인 주름선을 지시했다.

'인조실록'(인조원년 9월 2일) 및 <성시헌익사공신교서(成時憲翼社功臣敎書)>의 내용을 통해 임장이 익사공신 3등에 녹훈되었음을 알 수 있는데, 상기의 화풍과 도상을 고려할 때 익사공신 책록 시 받은 공신상으로 추정된다.

ㅇ 규격(세로x가로) : 167.8 x 103.2cm(화면)

Im Jang (1568-1619) was a civil official during the mid-Joseon Dynasty. This portrait is in the typical portrait style of meritorious subjects in the early part of the 17th century. The subject is dressed in a ceremonial robe and seated on a chair, in a three-quarter view from the left, and both hands folded under long sleeves. His feet are spread wide apart on a footrest covered with a rush mat; the chair and the footrest are placed on a colorful carpet. The subject’s left eye is slanted upward higher than the right eye and the strands of his scanty moustache and beard are carefully described in differing lengths, which implies the painter worked with the subject sitting before him. The silver pheasant design on the rank badge and the silver-ornamented sash speak for the subject’s official rank. Thick black lines delineate the robe and its folds without color wash. Records about Im’s appointment as a meritorious subject are found in Injo sillok (Annals of King Injo) – entry for the second day of the ninth month in the first year of King Injo’s reign – and Royal Certificate of Meritorious Subject Issued to Seong Si-heon. These documents say he was named a third-rank meritorious subject in 1613.

任章(1568-1619年)是朝鲜中期的文臣,原籍丰川,字子龙。通过“任章实录”(仁祖元年9月2日)及《成时翼社功臣教书》的内容可知任章被录勋为翼社三等功臣,从上述画风和图像来看,推测是册录翼社功臣时绘制的功臣像。○规格(纵×横):肖像167.8×103.2厘米

任章(1568-1619)は朝鮮中期の文臣で、本貫は豊川、字は子龍である。仁祖実録(仁祖元年9月2日)及び「成時憲翼社功臣教書」の内容から、任章が翼社功臣3等に録勳されたことが分かる。この肖像の画風と図像からは、翼社功臣の録勳の時に共に授与された功臣肖像と推定される。〇規格(縦×横):167.8䠿.2cm(画面)