김시습 초상 (金時習 肖像)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 인물화 / 초상화
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구
소유자(소유단체) 무***
관리자(관리단체) 불***

<김시습 초상>은 좌안7분면의 복부까지 내려오는 반신상으로, 구슬장식의 끈이 달린 초립(草笠)을 쓰고 담홍색 포(袍)를 입고 있으며 공수자세를 취하고 있다. 얼굴과 의복은 옅은 살색과 그보다 약간 짙은 색상의 미묘하고 절제된 조화로 묘사되고 있다. 양미간을 찌푸리고 있는 표정은 “찌푸린 눈썹에 우수 띤 얼굴이라(攢眉滯愁容)”고 묘사했던 서유영(徐有英, 1801-1874)의 배관기(『雲皐詩抄』)와 상통한데, 눈의 총기가 생생하다.

<김시습 초상>은 매월당 김시습(1435-1493)의 초상화라는 인물사적 가치 위에 조선시대 야복초상화의 가작이란 점에서 중요성을 지닌다.

ㅇ 규격(세로x가로) : 71.8 x 48.1cm

Let alone the historical importance of the subject, this half-length portrait of famous writer Kim Si-seup (1435-1493) by an anonymous painter is estimated as a significant piece depicting an early Joseon-period man dressed in plain clothes. A talented writer but perpetual dissident, Kim is portrayed wearing a pale pink robe and a black bamboo hat with an amber string. A three-quarter view from the left, both his hands are folded under the sleeves. The face and the robe are deftly rendered with restraint using a delicate color wash in a faint skin tone with slightly darker shades. Writing on his impression of the portrait, Seo Yu-yeong (1801-1874) aptly described the face as “melancholic with frowning eyebrows.

《金时习肖像》是左颜七分面绘至腹部的半身像,头戴有蜜花缨线的平凉子型笠、身穿淡红色袍、呈拱手姿势。脸部和衣服以浅肤色和略深肤色描绘。紧锁双眉的表情与徐有英(1801-1874年)曾在《云皋诗抄》中描写的“眉滞愁容”相通,眼睛炯炯有神。《金时习肖像》是梅月堂金时习的肖像画,具有人物史价值,是朝鲜时代野服肖像画的佳作,十分重要。○规格(纵×横):71.8×48.1厘米

「金時習肖像」は、左顔7分面で腹部まで描いた半身像で、蜜花纓の紐の付いた平凉子型の笠をかぶり、淡紅色の袍を着て洪手の姿勢を取っている。顔と衣服は薄い肌色と、それより少し濃い色が微妙に調和している。眉間にしわを寄せた表情は、「寄せた眉根に憂愁を帯びた顔(攢眉滯愁容)と描写した徐有英(1801-1874)の『拝観記』と相通じるものがあり、目の聡気は生き生きとしている。「金時習肖像」は梅月堂金時習(1435-1493)の肖像画であるという人物史的価値や、朝鮮時代の野服肖像画の佳作という点で重要性も持つ。〇規格(縦×横):71.8听.1cm