윤급 초상 (尹汲 肖像)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 인물화 / 초상화
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

조선후기 문신인 근암 윤급(近菴 尹汲 1697-1770)의 영정으로 사모(紗帽)와 흑단령(黑團領)을 착용하고 표피를 깐 교의자(交椅子)에 반우향(半右向)으로 앉은 뒤 공수(拱手)하고 있는 전신상이다. 쌍학흉배(雙鶴胸背)와 서대(犀帶)를 하고 있는 점을 고려할 때, 윤급이 판의금부사(判義禁府事)를 지내 1품에 오른 영조 38년(1762)의 66세 무렵에 그린 것으로 생각된다. 그런데 오세창의 『근역서화징(槿域書畵徵)』에 변상벽(卞相璧)이 윤급의 초상화를 그렸다는 “화재화정(和齋畵幀)”의 기록이 인용되고 있어, 동 초상이 당대 최고의 어진화사(御眞畵師)였던 변상벽이 그린 것임을 짐작할 수 있다. 얼굴의 사마귀와 검버섯, 붉은 홍기(紅氣)까지 정교하게 묘사한 수작이며 족자표장도 18세기 후반의 원형을 잘 간직하고 있어 중요성을 더해준다.

ㅇ 규격(세로x가로) : 152.3 x 82.6cm(화면), 220.2 x 105.2cm(전체)

This typical late Joseon Portrait of a civil official depicts the subject dressed in a courtier's black round-necked robe and a silk hat; he is seated half-turned to the right on a chair covered with tiger skin, with both hands folded under long sleeves. The robe bears a chest emblem (a rank bandage) with a twin-crane design and includes a sash with rhinoceros-horn plates, indicating the subject's status as a major first-rank official. Hence it is assumed that the portrait was painted around 1762 (the 38th year of the reign of King Yeongjo), when Yun was promoted to Chief Justice at the age of 66. Based on the Dictionary of Korean Calligraphers and Painters (Geunyeok seohwa jing) compiled by O Se-chang, this portrait is believed to have been painted by Byeon Sang-byeok, the most reputed royal portraitist of his time. The face is skillfully rendered even down to such minute details as age spots, warts, and blushes. The scroll emblem is representative of a popular style of the late 18th century. ㅇ Size (L x W): 152.3 x 82.6cm(painting), 220.2 x 105.2cm(total)

朝鲜后期文臣近庵尹汲(1697-1770年)的影帧,头顶乌纱帽、身穿黑团领袍,以半右向姿势端坐在交椅上的拱手全身像。从双鹤补子和犀带来看,推测此画是英祖38年(1762年)尹汲66岁由判义禁府事升至一品时绘制的作品。吴世昌的《槿域书画徵》上引用了卞相璧绘制尹汲的肖像画的“和斋画帧”记录,推测是当时最杰出的御真画师卞相璧之作。此画是甚至于细致描绘了尹汲脸上的瘊子、老年斑和红气的杰作,字画标签也完好保存了18世纪后期的原形,更显作品之重要性。○规格(纵×横):152.3×82.6厘米(画面),220.2×105.2厘米(整体)

朝鮮後期文臣であった近菴・尹汲(1697-1770)の肖像で、紗帽と黒団領を着用し、豹皮を敷いた交椅に半右向に座り、拱手している姿の全身像である。双鶴胸背と犀帯が見られる点から、尹汲が判義禁府事の官職を勤め、1品に上った英祖38年(1762)の66歳の頃に描いたと予想される。また、呉世昌の『槿域書画徴』によると、卞相壁が尹汲の肖像画を描いたという「和斉画図」の記録が引用されており、この肖像が当代最高の肖像画師であった卞相壁が描いたものであると予想できる。顔の黒子としみ、赤い紅潮まで精巧に描写した秀作で、掛軸表装も18世紀後半の原形をよく保っており、重要な遺物である。〇規格(縦×横):152.3呎.6cm(画面)、220.2䡁.2cm(全体)