윤증 초상 일괄 (尹拯 肖像 一括)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 인물화 / 초상화
수량/면적 초상5점, 전적1점
소 재 지 충남 공주시
소유자(소유단체) 윤***
관리자(관리단체) 충***

‘崇禎紀元後再甲子四月摹’ 라는 묵서가 있는 측면전신좌상은 1744년 작품으로, 『영당기적』에 ‘崇禎紀元後, 再甲子四月, 影子移摹四本, 正面一仄面三. 畵師張敬周’라고 밝혀져 있어 장경주의 작품으로 확인된다. ‘崇禎紀元後三戊申二月摹’라는 묵서를 지닌 1788년작 <윤증 초상> 2점은 『영당기적』의 내용을 통해 이명기가 모사했음을 알 수 있다. '영당기적'에 따르면 정면 1본과 측면 1본은 신법을 가미하여 그리고, 구본의 화법을 후대에 전하지 않을 수 없어 구법을 따라 측면 1본을 그렸다(故倣甲子正面點化之例, 略加新法, 摹出正仄各一本, 而舊本畵法, 亦不可不傳於後. 故又出仄面一本, 純用舊摸法)고 한다. 이명기가 제작한 현전하는 초상화 2점은 장경주 필 윤증상과 그 모습이 흡사한 구법에 따라 그린 측면상과 이명기의 개성적 화풍으로 그린 입체표현이 선명한 신법의 측면상이다. 정면과 측면의 흉상 2점은 화면에 묵서가 남아있지 않아 제작연대를 정확하게 알 수 없으나 정면상과 측면상은 같은 비단에 같은 화가의 솜씨로 추정된다. 측면상을 전신상과 비교해 보면 크기나 기법이 장경주가 그린 초상화와 같다.

초상화와 함께 전하는『영당기적』은 윤증 초상의 제작과 관련된 기록을 담은 필사본으로, 1711년 卞良이 윤증의 초상을 처음으로 그렸던 사례부터 1744년 장경주, 1788년 이명기, 1885년 이한철이 모사할 때까지 4번의 제작사례를 기록하였다. 그 내용은 제작일정 및 제작된 초상의 수, 구본 및 신본의 봉안과정 등을 상세히 담고 있다.

조선시대 사상사에서 윤증이 차지하는 비중과 함께 현존하는 장경주와 이명기가 그린 <윤증 초상>은 조선후기를 대표할만한 뛰어난 회화적 격조를 지니고 있어 중요성을 지닌다. 아울러 '영당기적'은 초상화 제작과 이모과정 그리고 세초의 전통을 알 수 있는 귀중한 자료이다. 보물로 지정 예고된 이들 작품 외에도 종가에는 1919년 및 1935년작 전신좌상 및 소묘초본이 여러 점 전하고 있다.

ㅇ 규격(세로x가로)

- 1744년작(전신) : 111x81cm(화면), 190.1x101.0cm(전체)

- 1788년작 1(전신) : 118.6x83.3cm(화면), 182.2x100.3cm(전체)

- 1788년작 2(전신) : 106.2x82cm(화면)

- 소상(2점) : 59 x 36.2cm(정면), 59 x 36.2cm(측면)

- 『영당기적』 : 36.3 x 26.3cm

The Five Portraits of Yun Jeung (1629-1714), a prominent scholar and politician of the mid-Joseon Dynasty, have been designated as Treasure No. 1495. They include two bust portraits painted by Jang Gyeong-ju in 1744, one three-quarter view and one full-frontal portrait; and two full-length portraits painted by Yi Myeong-gi in 1788, both of which are three-quarter views, although one of them was executed using old techniques, the other with new techniques. They were all produced after Yun's death: Jang Gyeong-ju copied from an earlier version by Byeon Sang-byeok, while Yi Myeong-gi produced his versions based on Jang's works, according to the Track Records of the Portrait Hall (Yeongdang gijeok) handed down through Yun's descendants. The Track Records of the Portrait Hall is a hand-copied edition containing detailed information about the production of Yun's Portraits, which were executed on four occasions. The Track Records state that the portraits were first painted by Byeon Sang-byeok (also known as Byeon Ryang) in 1711, followed by Jang Gyeong-ju in 1744, Yi Myeong-gi in 1788, and Yi Han-cheol in 1885. The records present in detail the production date of each portrait, the number of works produced, the process of creating or copying each portrait, and the enshrinement procedure, as well as the tradition of burning drafts. All of Yun's extant portraits are important in view of the subject's prominence in the history of Joseon philosophy and politics, as well as the painters' reputation as leading portraitists of the latter part of the Joseon Dynasty. Apart from these portraits, the head family of the Yun Clan also keeps two other full-length portraits, painted in 1919 and 1935, and many draft sketches.

题写有墨书“崇祯纪元后再甲子四月摹”的侧面全身坐像,绘制于1744年。从《影堂纪迹》上写有“崇祯纪元后,再甲子四月,影子移摹四本,正面一仄面三,画师张敬周”的内容可知此作品是张敬周之作。据《影堂纪迹》记载可知,写有墨书“崇祯纪元后三戊申二月摹”的两幅1788年尹拯肖像由李命基摹写绘制。《影堂纪迹》记载有“故倣甲子正面点化之例,略加新法,摹出正仄各一本,而旧本画法,亦不可不传于后。故又出仄面一本,纯用旧摸法”的内容。可知,李命基绘制的两本肖像画是根据张敬周绘制的尹拯像中使用旧法绘制的侧面像,以及以李命基个人画风绘制的立体表现鲜明的侧面像。两幅正面和侧面半身像没有留存墨书,制作年代无从得知。但推定此正面像和侧面像是使用同样面料,由同一位画家绘制的。将侧面像与全身像相比,可知其大小和手法与张敬周绘制的肖像画相同。如同尹拯在朝鲜时代思想史上占据的重要位置一样,现存的张敬周和李命基绘制的《尹拯肖像》代表了朝鲜后期的绘画风格。《影堂纪迹》是了解肖像画制作、移摹过程、岁抄之传统的重要资料。除被指定为宝物的这些作品外,宗家还流传有几件1919年及1935年绘制的全身坐像和素描草本。○规格(纵×横)-1744年作(全身):111×81厘米(画面),190.1×101.0厘米(整体)-1788年作1(全身):118.6×83.3厘米(画面),182.2×100.3厘米(整体)-1788年作2(全身):106.2×82厘米(画面)-肖像(2幅):59×36.2厘米(正面),59×36.2厘米(侧面)-《影堂纪迹》:36.3×26.3厘米

「崇禎紀元後再甲子四月摹」という墨書が付いている側面全身坐像は1744年の作品で、これは『霊堂記蹟』に「崇禎紀元後、再甲子四月、影子移摹四本、正面一仄面三、画師張敬周」という記録から、張景周の作品であることが分かる。「崇禎紀元後三戊申二月摹」という墨書が付いている1788年作の尹拯肖像2点は、『霊堂記蹟』の内容から、李命基が模写したものであることが分かる。『霊堂記蹟』によると、正面と側面1面は新法を加味して描き、もう一方の側面1面には旧本の画法を後代に伝えるために、旧法に添って描いたと言う。李命基が製作した現存する肖像画2点は、一つは張景周が描いた尹拯肖像と似ている旧法によって描いた側面像で、もう一つは李命基の個性的画風で描いた立体表現が鮮明な新法の側面像である。正面と側面の胸像2点は画面に墨書が残っておらず、製作年代は正確に分からないが、正面像と側面像には同じ絹が使われ、同じ画風であるため同一画家の作品と予想される。側面像を全身像と比べると、大きさや技法などは張景周が描いた肖像画と同じである。朝鮮時代の思想史で尹拯が占めていた比重と共に、現存する張景周と李命基が描いた「尹拯肖像」は、朝鮮後期を代表するほど優れた絵画的格調があり、その価値が認められている。また、「霊堂記蹟」は肖像画製作とその過程などについて知ることができる貴重な資料である。宝物に指定されたこれらの作品以外にも、宗家には1919年及び1935年作、全身坐像や素描草本など多くの作品が伝わっている。〇規格(縦×横)-1744年作(全身):111呍cm(画面)、190.1䠽.0cm(全体)-1788年作1(全身):118.6呏.3cm(画面)、182.2䠼.3cm(全体)-1788年作2(全身):106.2呎cm(画面)-塑像(2点):59吠.2cm(正面)、59吠.2cm(側面)-霊堂記蹟;36.3吖.3cm