연잉군 초상 (延礽君 肖像)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 인물화 / 초상화
지정(등록)일 2006.12.29
소 재 지 서울 종로구 효자로 12, 국립고궁박물관 (세종로,국립고궁박물관)
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청 국립고궁박물관

<연잉군 초상>은 화면의 좌측 상단에 “初封延仍君古號養性軒”이라 적혀있어 이 본이 영조가 임금이 되기 이전에 제작된 延礽君 시절 圖寫本임을 알 수 있다. 紗帽, 白澤 胸背를 부착한 綠袍團領, 犀帶, 검은색 녹피화 등으로 구성되어 있는 정장관복차림에 공수자세로 앉아 있는 좌안8분면의 전신교의좌상이다.

이 상은 영조 21세(1714년) 때 진재해(?-1735 이전)가 그린 것으로 영조 21년(1745)에 慶熙宮 泰寧殿에 봉안되었다가 정조가 즉위하자 잠시 景賢堂에 두었다가 정조 2년(1778년) 3월에 선원전으로 이봉되었다. 이 본은 가장자리가 불에 타서 1/3이 결손되었으나 얼굴, 흉배, 관대, 족좌 부분이 완전한 상태로 남아 있어 당시의 초상화의 기법을 연구하는 데 귀중한 자료이다.

현전하는 조선시대 어진은 전주 慶基殿의 태조어진, 고궁박물관 소장의 철종어진과 익종어진 등 극소수만이 남아 있는 실정이라 이 상은 영조가 연잉군 시절의 초상이라 할지라도 어진 연구에 참고 자료가 된다. 특히 1713년(숙종 39년) 肅宗御眞圖寫에 主管화사였으며, 이후 조영석의 형 <趙榮福像> 등 사대부들의 초상화 제작에도 참여한 진재해의 초상화 연구에도 귀중한 자료가 된다. 또한 이 상은 보물 589호로 지정된 <강현상>과 함께 18세기 초기 정장관복형식의 초상화의 형식을 대표하는 기준작으로 평가된다.

ㅇ 규격(세로x가로) : 183×87㎝

According to the title at top left, this is a Portrait of Prince Yeoning, later King Yeongjo (1694-1776), produced when he was 21 years old, before ascending the throne. The prince is depicted wearing a green ceremonial robe with a badge featuring a mythical white animal and sash, a black silk hat and black deerskin boots, in a four-fifths view from left. In the typical Joseon style, he is seated on a chair, with hands folded under long sleeves. The Portrait was painted by Jin Jae-hae (?-before 1735) in 1714. It was ensconced at Taeryeongjeon Hall in Gyeonghuigung Palace in 1745 (the 21st year of King Yeongjo’s reign), and moved to Seonwonjeon Hall in 1778 (the second year of King Jeongjo’s reign). In between it was briefly kept in Gyeonghyeondang Hall. About one-third of the portrait was destroyed in a fire during the Korean War (1950-1953); but as the face and much of the costume remain intact it is still an important source for study of Joseon royal portraits. Only a handful of royal portraits of the Joseon Dynasty remain, including the Portraits of King Taejo (1335-1408), the founding monarch, housed at Gyeonggijeon Shrine in Jeonju, Jeollabuk-do; and of Kings Cheoljong (1831-1863) and Ikjong (1809-1830), both at the National Palace Museum in Seoul. This prince’s portrait is cherished even more because of its rarity. Also, Jin Jae-hae was a renowned court portraitist, who served as the chief portrait painter for King Sukjong in 1713, the 39th year of his reign. He also participated in the production of literati portraits, including one for Jo Yeong-bok, elder brother of Jo Yeong-seok. This Portrait of Prince Yeoning is highly regarded as a standard work for studying early 18th-century portraits of Joseon men in official outfits. Another important piece from the period is the Portrait of Kang Hyeon, designated Treasure No. 589.

《延礽君肖像》的画面左上方写有“初封延礽君古号养性轩”,由此可知此像是英祖登基之前,为延礽君时期的图写本。头顶乌纱帽、身穿带有白泽补子的团领绿袍、围扎犀带、脚蹬黑色鹿皮鞋的正装官服,是拱手而坐的左颜八分面的全身交椅坐像。现传的朝鲜时代御真有全州庆基殿的太祖御真、故宫博物馆收藏的哲宗御真和翼宗御真等,所存极少。此像虽然只是英祖登基之前延礽君时期的肖像,却也是研究御真的参考资料。此像由秦再奚绘制,秦再奚是1713年(肃宗39年)肃宗御真图写的主管画师,后期参与了赵荣祏之兄《赵荣福像》等士大夫肖像画制作。此像是研究秦再奚肖像画的宝贵资料。此像还与被指定为宝物589号的《姜显像》一同被评价为代表18世纪初期正装官服形式肖像画的基准作。○规格(纵×横):183×87厘米

「延礽君肖像」の左上端には「初封延仍君古号養性軒」と書かれており、英祖が王になる前に延礽君であった時に制作された図写本であることが分かる。紗帽、白沢、胸背が付いている録袍団領、犀帯、黒い鹿皮靴などの正装官服を着て、拱手の姿勢で座っている左顔8分面の全身交椅坐像である。現存する朝鮮時代の肖像は全州慶基殿の太祖御真影、古宮博物館所蔵の哲宗御真影と翼宗御真影など極少数だけが残っている実情であるため、この像は英祖が王に前の肖像ではあるが、肖像画研究に重要な資料となる。特にこの肖像を描いたのは秦再奚という画家で、彼は1713年(粛宗39年)粛宗御真影図写の時の主管画師であり、趙栄祏の兄であった趙栄福肖像などの当時の士大夫の肖像画制作にも参加した。この肖像は、秦再奚の肖像画研究にも貴重な資料になる。また、この肖像は宝物589号に指定された「姜顕肖像」と共に、18世紀初期の正装官服を着ている肖像画の形式を代表する基準作として評価される。〇規格(縦×横):183呓㎝