서직수 초상 (徐直修 肖像)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 인물화 / 초상화
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

서직수(1735-?)는 본관은 達城이며, 자는 敬之, 호는 十友軒이다. 영의정 서명균의 조카로서, 진사로 관직에 있지 않고 일생을 시서화를 하면서 보냈다한다. <서직수초상> 화면의 오른 편 상단에는 서직수의 自贊이 있어 서직수 62세인 1796년 당대 최고의 초상화가인 이명기가 얼굴을 그리고 김홍도가 몸체를 그린 합작품임을 알 수 있다.

<서직수초상>은 동파관에 도포를 입고 흑색 광다회를 두르고, 버선발로 서 있는 좌안8분면의 전신입상이다. 조선시대 초상화의 대부분이 좌상인데 반해 입상(그 것도 실내장면)일 뿐더러, 당대 최고화가들의 합작이라는 점 등에서 중요성을 지닌다. 그리고 매우 뛰어난 형태 묘사와 투시법, 명암법을 구사하면서도 높은 품격을 보여주어 정조대 초상화의 백미로 꼽히는 걸작이다.

ㅇ 규격(세로x가로) : 148.8x72cm

Seo Jik-su (pen-name Shipwooheon; 1735-?) of the Dalseong Seo Clan was a nephew of Seo Myeong-gyun, who served as first state councilor. Seo himself never joined the ranks of officialdom even though he passed the lower-level civil service examination for literary licentiates. Instead he spent his lifetime producing poetry, painting and calligraphy. He wrote the colophon at the top right, which reveals that the portrait was jointly produced in 1796 by Yi Myeong-gi, the most celebrated portrait painter of the time, who painted the face, and Kim Hong-do, another famous painter, who painted the body. The portrait depicts Seo at the age of 62, wearing a tiered black horsehair hat and an overcoat with a black knitted sash. He is standing in his traditional Korean socks and shown in four-fifths view from the left. This is a very rare example of a full-length standing portrait, as the majority of Joseon Dynasty portraits depict a seated subject. Even more importantly, this is a joint work by the two most celebrated painters of their day. They used outstanding techniques for the expression of contour, perspective and chiaroscuro, resulting in a dignified masterpiece. ㅇ Dimensions (L x W): 148.8x72cm"

徐直修(1735-?)原籍达城,字敬之,号十友轩,是领议政徐命均之侄,考中进士未任官职,一生专于赋诗作画书法。从《徐直修像》画面右上方徐直修的自赞可知,此画绘制于徐直修62岁1796年,由当时最杰出的肖像画家李命基绘制脸部、金弘道绘制身体的合作。○规格(纵×横):148.8×72厘米

徐直修(1735-?)の本貫は達城で、子は敬之、号は十友軒である。領議政であった徐命均の甥で、進士などの官職を勤めず、一生を詩書画を楽しみながら過ごしたという。「徐直修肖像」の右上段には徐直修の自賛があり、徐直修が62歳であった1796年に、当代最高の肖像画家であった李命基が顔を描き、金弘道が胴体を描いた合作品であることが分かる。「徐直修肖像」は東坡冠に道袍を着て、黒の広多絵を巻いて、足袋を履いて立っている左顔8分面の全身立像である。朝鮮時代肖像画のほとんどが坐像であるのに対し、これは立像(それも室内場面)であり、当代最高画家の合作という点で重要性を持つ。また、大変優れた形態描写と透視法、明暗法を駆使して高い品格を見せており、肖像画の白眉とも言える傑作である。〇規格(縦×横):148.8呄cm