이광사 초상 (李匡師 肖像)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 인물화 / 초상화
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

李匡師(1705-1777)는 원교체를 완성하고 동국진체를 이룩한 조선시대 대표적 서예가 중 한 사람이다. <이광사 초상> 화면 우상단에 ‘朝鮮國光山李公諱匡師字道甫圓嶠先生遺像 … 此本卽 先生七十歲甲午冬畵師申漢枰所寫……’라고 쓰여 있어 이 작품의 주인공과 제작시기, 화가 등 내력을 알 수 있다. 기록을 토대로 1775년에 이광사 말년의 모습을 신윤복의 아버지로 유명한 화원화가 신한평이 그린 것임이 확인된다.

전체적으로 섬세하고 우아한 필묘와 은근한 요철감을 표현하는 수법으로 강렬하지는 않지만 품격 있고 깊은 傳神을 성취하였다는 점에서 수준이 높은 역작이다. 또한 신한평이 초상으로 유명하였지만 전해지는 작품이 없다는 점에서도 이 작품은 희귀한 가치를 지니고 있다.

ㅇ 규격(세로x가로) : 66.8 x 53.7cm

Yi Gwang-sa (1705-1777), one of the leading calligraphers of the Joseon Dynasty, created a style of calligraphy known as wongyo (after his pen-name) in an effort to establish an independent Korean style. The colophon at the top right reveals that the portrait was painted in 1775, when Yi was 70 years old, by court painter Shin Han-pyeong, father of the famous genre painter Shin Yun-bok. Although the painting style is not particularly powerful, the portrait elegantly expresses the inner character of the subject through subtle brushwork. Despite the fact that Shin Han-pyeong was a famous portrait painter, this is the only one work by him to have survived to the present day, and as such is considered an extremely valuable painting. ㅇ Size (L x W): 66.8 x 53.7cm"

李匡师(1705-1777年)是完成圆峤体并开创东国真体的朝鲜时期著名书法家之一。《李匡师肖像》画面右上方写有“朝鲜国光山李公讳匡师字道甫圆峤先生遗像…此本即先生七十岁甲午冬画师申汉枰所写…”,由此可知此画的主人公、绘制时期、画家等内容。通过记录可知,此画是1775年以申润福之父闻名的画员画家申汉枰绘制的李匡师晚年肖象。此画整体使用细腻优雅的笔描、隐约和凸凹有致的手法,虽不强烈却极具品位,具有绝佳的传神效果。从这些特点来看,此画是一部高水平杰作。申汉枰虽以擅长绘制肖像著称,流传的作品却几乎没有幅作品中蕴含了珍贵的价值。○规格(纵×横):66.8×53.7厘米

李匡師(1705-1777)は円嶠体を完成し、東国真体を成し遂げた朝鮮時代の代表的書道家の一人である。「李匡師肖像」の画面右上段に「朝鮮国光山李公諱匡師字道甫円嶠先生遺像…此本即先生七十歳甲午冬画師申漢枰所写……」と書かれており、この作品の主人公と製作時期、画家などのことが分かる。1775年に李匡師末年の姿を、申潤福の父として有名な画家の申漢枰が描いたことが記録から確認できる。全体的に繊細で優雅な筆妙と凸凹を表現する手法で、品格ある深い作品世界を見せている点で、水準の高い力作であると評価されている。また、申漢枰は当時有名な画家であったにも関わらず、現在伝わる作品がない点からも、彼が描いた肖像ということで重要な価値を持っている。〇規格(縦×横):66.8吱.7cm